Jump to content
Arkivverket

All Activity

This stream auto-updates     

  1. Today
  2. Per.H.Skaug

    Searching for Christoffer Andersen

    Jay, you may want to post the original christening record at "tyde-forum", where you will find a group of specialists in deciphering old, cursive writing. Although I believe that it says Christopher Anthonisen at birth, I am far from an expert. https://forum.arkivverket.no/forum/7-tyding-av-skannede-kilder/ If I am wrong, obviously so is my tentative identifcation with your Christopher Andersen as Christopher Anthonisen Røgeberg. I have not yet found any more on the identity of Marthe Jacobsdatter.
  3. jay jacobsen

    Searching for Christoffer Andersen

    On Ellis Island many immigrants pronounced their name and it was written down by a clerk slightly different than what was intended and some thing like that could easily occur with formal documents like birth and wedding documents. (Handwriting was important) I think your view that the spelling may be "Anthonisen" is an interesting option to pursue and I will review, the best I can, documents with the spelling "Anthonisen" as an option for "Andersen" in mind. I agree that there were not that many potters around and the two could easily be the same person. Thanks for your kind consideration.
  4. Per.H.Skaug

    Searching for Christoffer Andersen

    If potter Christoffer Andersen in the original question is the same as potter Christoffer Antonisen (as I think is quite likely, although not proven) his family origin is known several generations back. He is of the Røgeberg family from Kongsberg, and here is his family on FamilySearch https://www.familysearch.org/tree/person/details/K8JV-QMF, although I have no knowledge of the accuracy of the information there. Apparently there is a book about the Røgeberg-Strøm family that was published in 1956, which would presumably be accessible in the National Library of Norway for those with a Norwegian IP-address (I am not one of those). So far it is probably only my hypothesis that Jacob Christoffersen is son of potter Christopher Anthonisen (Røgeberg), not Christopher Andersen, because of what I think is the correct spelling at birth as well as the profession potter for both Christophers. However, it appears that his confirmation record says Christopher Andersen, not Anthonisen, so I may obviously be wrong here.
  5. Anne Lise Hovdal

    Finne mors fødested, Rana, Marit Larsdatter, har sønnens dåpsdato

    Håper at trådstarter hatt sett svarene her, og derfor flytter jeg det opp igjen. Jeg ser jeg har bidratt litt tidligere debatt om dette iallefall
  6. Yesterday
  7. Per Nilsson

    Malin Christphersdatter till Norge 1850

    Hej Anne Lise Hansen Har fått detta svar från fattigstyret i Trögstad, på mitt mail Vad betyder dette?? Hei, Jeg har sett i arkivet etter fattigstyret i Trøgstad og har funnet litt informasjon om Caroline Emilie. I ansivningsboken for fattigstyret, som begynner i 1863, står hun oppført, og hos Brynild Gammelgaard. Har ikke funnet noe om Mali ennå, men skal lete litt videre. Med hilsen Trond Svandal Avsnitt för bifogade filer
  8. Looking for information on Kari Ågesdotter (Indre Nessa) b. 1571 on Nessa Indre (or Nese Store) farm in Nedstrand parish in Rogaland. Kari and her father Åge are found in GENI profile family tree but the location of their farm is listed as being in Nedstrand, Jelsa, and also in Årdal parishes in Rogaland County. Using Oluf Rygh I think the right parish is the Nedstrand parish. I do not have access to the digital copies of bygdeboks and was hoping someone could look up the brukar lists for Nedstrand parish for Nese Indre farm (#59 I think) and if possible attach a scan so I can continue my research. Online the FamilySearch article on Nedstrand parish said- "The Farm Book for Nedstrand is ""hidden"" in volumes 6 & 7 of the Farm Book for Tysvær". https://www.geni.com/people/Kari-Tøtland/865913
  9. Magne Olav Halvorsen

    Stengeløien (Stengeløya) i Røros

    Mange takk, dette var til uvurderlig hjelp. Med vennlig hilsen Magne
  10. It is a nice article, but it does not give much specific details that we haven't already found. It does say that 'Many of Embret's girls married the sons of the first land clearers in Bardu, but some of them emigrated to America.' which is not entirely correct, since as far as we have found only one of the sons of Embret emigrated. It does tell a bit of the story of the ancestors of Embret in Tylldalen. Note that Embret named his new farm in Målselv Øverby after his home farm in Tylldalen, so don't get them mixed up. Looking again at the 8 siblings: True, b. 1799 Kirsti (b. 1802, d 28 May 1881), m. #1 to Peder Pedersen, #2 to Peder Bersvendsen, to Målselv and Balsfjord Berit (b. 1804, d. 8 Jan 1839), m. 1834 to Lars Simonsen, two sons mentioned in the probate. Ingrid (b. 4 Aug 1807, d. 6 Feb 1894), m. to Simon Johnsen, 3 children mentioned in the farm book Marit (b. 28 Apr 1810, d. 3 Mar 1886), m. #1 to Simen Olsen Viken, #2 to John Olsen Lien, and children mentioned in the farm book Karen (b. 3 Feb 1813), m. 19 Jul 1835 to Even Larsen Motrøen, and children mentioned in the farm book, to Trondheim Knut, b. 8 Sep 1815 Ole, b. 12 Aug 1817, m. 26 Sep 1841 to Sigrid Halvorsdatter, Rendalen, emigrated to Minnesota with his family 1 Aug 1872. We only have Knut left for a possible childless probate. The Tylldalen addendum has this link for his death: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/2893/255 which, if it is the correct Knut states him as unmarried at his death on 28 Jun 1846. However, I could not find a probate. I am still confident that the True we have found, and which the Tylldalen addendum supports, is the correct one, for no other reason that the name is so unusual and that there are no other candidates.
  11. Kristian Hunskaar (Arkivverket)

    Manglande Dagsregister Hosanger ministerialbok 1835-1848

    Jeg har undersøkt, og det er riktig at sidene etter 314 ikke er mikrofilmet. Dermed er de heller ikke skanna. Det er uheldigvis en del tilfeller av beskrevne kirkebokoppslag som er utelatt ved mikrofilming; noen av disse kan være oversett, men jeg tror nok også at enkelte av dem har blitt oppfattet som uinteressante, og at de er utelatt med viten og vilje. Jeg antar at sidene etter 314 finnes, men det må noen ved Statsarkivet i Bergen undersøke nærmere.
  12. Kristian Hunskaar (Arkivverket)

    Jølster MINI A1 1696-1728 - Forbetring av indeksering og kjeldeinformasjon

    Ja; da har jeg lagt til en setning om antatte forsvunne blad.
  13. Grethe Flood

    2 Av Mine Oldemors Brødre Dro Te Amerika

    Beklager, glemte lenken! Family Search: https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:QGPL-315N
  14. Grethe Flood

    2 Av Mine Oldemors Brødre Dro Te Amerika

    https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/155147420/lars-ose Lars Ose BIRTH 21 Apr 1907 DEATH 23 Dec 1961 (aged 54) BURIAL Mountain View Memorial Park Lakewood, Pierce County, Washington, USA PLOT Garden Court MEMORIAL ID 155147420 · View Source
  15. Erik - Nilsen

    2 Av Mine Oldemors Brødre Dro Te Amerika

    Dette Var Stilig Kor Fant Du Det ,Det Er Den Rette Personen
  16. Grethe Flood

    2 Av Mine Oldemors Brødre Dro Te Amerika

    https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K99Y-MJV https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/3:1:3QS7-L9MB-BJKZ?personaUrl=%2Fark%3A%2F61903%2F1%3A1%3AK99Y-MJV Name: Rajnar OseEvent Type: CensusEvent Date: 1940Event Place: Suise Creek Election Precinct, King, Washington, United StatesLast Place of Residence: Slovia, AlaskaGender: MaleAge: 30Marital Status: SingleRace: WhiteRace (Original): WhiteBirth Year (Estimated): 1910Birthplace: NorwayRelationship to Head of Household: LodgerRelationship to Head of Household (Original): Lodger Household Role Sex Age Birthplace Otto Oliver Head M 37 Norway Rajnar Ose Lodger M 30 Norway https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/155233604/ragnar-ose
  17. Grethe Flood

    2 Av Mine Oldemors Brødre Dro Te Amerika

    ??? https://www.familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:K8BH-CG8 Name: Lars E OseName (Original): OSE LARS EEvent Type: Military ServiceEvent Date: 17 Aug 1942Term of Enlistment: Enlistment for the duration of the War or other emergency, plus six months, subject to the discretion of the President or otherwise according to lawEvent Place: Tacoma, Washington, United StatesRace: WhiteCitizenship Status: not yet a citizenBirth Year: 1907Birthplace: NORWAY or SPITZBERGENEducation Level: Grammar schoolCivilian Occupation: Unskilled lumbermen, raftsmen, and woodchoppersMarital Status: Single, without dependentsMilitary Rank: PrivateArmy Branch: Branch Immaterial - Warrant Officers, USAArmy Component: Selectees (Enlisted Men)Source Reference: Civil LifeSerial Number: 39186406Affiliate ARC Identifier: 1263923Box Film Number: 14036.169
  18. Grethe Flood

    2 Av Mine Oldemors Brødre Dro Te Amerika

    ???? Name: Ragnar Eliassen Or Ragnar Aase Or OseEvent Type: NaturalizationEvent Date: 1936Event Place: Washington, United StatesAge: 26Birth Date: 01 May 1909Birthplace: Naustdal Sunnfjord, NorwayCertificate Number: 9169Volume: Petitions for naturalization and petition evidence, 1939, vol 106, no 26751-27000
  19. Hei Min Oldemor Åsta Magnhild Aase Hadde To Brødre Som Dro Te Amerika 1.Lars Aase F.1907 D.1961 Utflytta Te Amerika 1926 Og Var Fisker 2.Ragnar Aase F.1909 D.1963 Han Utflytta 1927 Te Amerika Der Han Var Buande,Han Var Fisker I Alaska Eg Er Ute Etter Mer Informasjon Om Livene Te Disse Brødrene Te Oldemor Og Eventuelt Et Bilde Av Brødrene Hadde Vore Kjekt Å Sett Linker https://www.nb.no/items/URN:NBN:no-nb_digibok_2011080908128?page=767 https://www.nb.no/items/8dac2758c39887dc0e1311885bb521bc?page=121&searchText=Elias Olai Aase
  20. Lasse Jensen

    Skillingsvise om Asle på Aslegård, Hole, Buskerud

    Har ikke funnet noen skillingsvise. Tror at hele historien i Hole bygdebok er oppdiktet da jo Asle meldte flytting til hjemkommunen, noe han ikke ville ha gjort om historien var sann. Jeg bor på Aslegård, og det er rester etter et lite hus på tomta som kan være etter Asle, derfor jeg lurte litt på historien om skillingsvisa.
  21. Arne B. Kristiansen

    Hvordan finne en far som bodde i Oslo ca 1979 til 19808

    Husk at det her inne er lov å spørre om personer som lever...... men, i en avis er saken en helt annen!!!!
  22. Bjarne Rosenstrøm

    Hvordan finne en far som bodde i Oslo ca 1979 til 19808

    Såfremt dette arbeidsstedet fremdeles eksisterer så kan en henvendelse dit kanskje være nyttig.
  23. Karianne Fog Heen

    Hvordan finne en far som bodde i Oslo ca 1979 til 19808

    Da skal du vel gå åpent ut og ha mye flaks, tror jeg. Alt av arkiver og personinfo om nålevende personer er sperret. Det finnes adressebøker for Oslo på Digitalarkivet, men det kommer an på om han faktisk var registrert som beboer her, og du må antageligvis lese gjennom hele manuelt. Ellers er det sikkert en del facebookgrupper for leting etter nålevende foreldre. At hun har fått treff på gener fra Hellas og Italia er ikke så rart, det er ganske tette bånd mellom en del befolkninger i sør-Europa.
  24. Hei. Jeg hjelper ei venninne som ønsker å finne sin far. Hun ble født sommeren 1980. Hun har fått ett fornavn av sin mor, samtidig mener hun at han kommer fra Serbia / Jugoslavia. Hun vet hvor han arbeidet og omtrent hvor han bodde på den tiden. Hun har fått bekreftelse via myheritage at hun i tillegg til å være skandinavisk også er 36,4 prosent gresk og sør italiensk, samt 27,2 prosent balkansk. Noen tips til hvordan jeg kan søke opp og hjelpe henne videre?
  25. Ragnhild K. Brænd

    Arkiverte musikk-noter

    Den finnes på Nasjonalbibliotekets Musikksamling i Oslo: https://bibsys-almaprimo.hosted.exlibrisgroup.com/primo-explore/fulldisplay?docid=BIBSYS_ILS71508465570002201&context=L&vid=NB&lang=no_NO&search_scope=default_scope&adaptor=Local Search Engine&tab=default_tab&query=any,contains,Bicycle-Galop&offset=0
  26. Ellinor Elise Simensen

    Søsknene Anne, Ingeborg og Stengrim Pedersen/Pedersdatter fra Nes, Buskerud

    Hvor fant du ham i FT-1900 Grethe? SAKO, Nes kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0011: Ministerialbok nr. 11, 1881-1912, s. 265 Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20060104030267 Nr 16 på denne side: Peder Pedersen f.1848 gift med Anne Stengrimsdtr Lien født 1848. Hennes far var Stengrim Pedersen Haugen Kan dette være den Stengrim jeg leter etter ?
  1. Load more activity
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.