Gå til innhold
Arkivverket
Gjest Tybring Hemphill

[#67035] Mads Sørensen Tybring 1655-1721 fogder Selbu/Strinda, Trondelag og fam. Tybring

Recommended Posts

Gjest Tybring Hemphill

I have a very personal quest to find the origin of my first name, Tybring. This name, being quite unusual, has always fascinated me and is the reason why I first became interested in genealogy. It was the middle name of my great grandfather, Mathias Tybring Smith, and his grandfather before him, Mads Henrik Tybring Smith. I wonder if anyone has ever had any success or has any ideas on how to find the parents of my oldest known ancestor with that name, Mads Sørensen Tybring 1655-1721). He had children as follows Melchior, Søren, Gjertrud, Inger and Iver.I found some suggestions on the website of Per Nermo and he kindly provided me with the following reply to my inquiry:'My information is that vicar in Oeyestad, Aust-Agder, Soeren Madsen Tybring (1695-1757) from Braa, Byneset was the son of bailiff in Strinda, Mads Soerensen Tybring (born 1655, dead appr. 1721) and his 2nd wife Riborg Svendsdatter from Selbu. Mads' 1st wife was Inger Hansdatter Meyer (dead appr. 1688).One could guess that Mads was the son of bailiff in Ryfylke from appr. 1665/1670, Soeren Madsen Holst. It also has been guessed that the Tybring name came from the Tybind estate in Fyn, Denmark.I would think that the 'guess' connectionf Mads to Soeren in Ryfylke is bases merely on their proffession and the Soerensen and Madsen patronymicons. I do not have any source for this 'information'.SMT (1695-1757) was the father of Mads Soerensen Tybring (1730-1786).'Does anyone have any suggestions. I have not had success finding anything more (no Søren Holst from the right time on Familysearch and besides, still no good way to connect him to Tybring) I am guessing that to gain the position of fogder one must have had education, family connections or likely both so I am surprised at how difficult it is to make the connection.There are a number of people in Denmark with the name Tybring, but generally speaking the name seems to come into use in Norway (at least in preserved records) earlier. The one exception is an entry with no sources in the Pedigree Resource file of Familysearch, which suggests a Inger Sorensdattter Tybring b. about 1640 in Randers, Denmark, married a Knud Hans Utrecht in 1660. Randers is not so far from Tybrind in Fyn. Since Mads Sørensen Tybring was born about 1655 it is possible that these two could be related, especially when one considers that his second daughter was named Inger. Any suggestions would be greatly appreciated.Sincerely,Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Knut Sandblost

Hi TybringI have always had the feeling that Søren Madsen Holst is a wrong guess as father of Mads Sørensen Tybring. (If so: why not use his fathers name Holst?) and that the Tybring family must orginate from Tybrind, Fyn. However, I have no proof!I guess you know this site? http://www.dialektika.dk/genealogy/index.phpBy the way, have you ever been to Tvedestrand?

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Tybring Hemphill

Yes, I have been to Tvedestrand a number of times and very much enjoyed it. My grandmother used to live near Arendal.I have as well seen the website of Per Brahde which I find to be very well produced. I was able to provide him with a silhouette of our common ancestor Ditlev Brahde as well as the information about the Smith and Tybring families.I agree with your suspicions, especially given my previous posting. Interestingly the earliest Tybring mentioned in Familysearch appears in Devon, England in 1582, by the name of Sisleye Tybring. That seems very odd.Do you have a particular interest in the Tybring family?Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

Hi! Unfortunatley I can´t answer your question either.But since somebody else is interested in this guy I take the opportunity to ask another question that has been puzzling me. In the book 'Trondhjems guldsmeder' (goldsmiths of Trondhjem) by J.E. Brodahl, there is some information on the goldsmith Jacob Abel (1630-1676) from Schleswig, who according to Brodahl was married to Riborg Pedersdt. Brix. (Apparently there are some doubts regarding who she was (Brix or not Brix). But we do know her name was Riborre. )Anyway, Brodahl says: '2. mai 1688 tilskjøter hun sin svigersøn Mads Sørensen Tybring, kgl. Majestæts foged over Strinde fogderi, gaarden, og i kjøpebrevet præciseres denne hendes paaboende pladses beliggenhet:'Paa Hjørnet til Torvet med paastaaende Huse til Gaden og dessen Indredning, item en Jernvindkakkelovn, Dørelaas og andet hvad nagelfast findes, saavelsom Stalden neder i Gaarden'. Den blev solgt for 200 rdlr. Hornemans obligation blev staaende som heftelse paa gaarden indtil 3. juli 1713, da den daværende eier, guldsmed Søren Wissing, løste den ut. Riborg sl. Abels blev boende i gaarden endnu nogen tid til ut i 1690-aarene, da hun synes at være flyttet. Naar hun døde har jeg ikke fundet. 2. juni 1701 betaler Riborg Pedersdatter kjendelse for sit stolesæd nummer 24 i Vor Frues kirke 3 rdlr. og hun synes at være ilive endda 1713, idet hun da nævnes og uten antydning av at være avgangen.'-This means essentially that the widow Riborg in 1688 sells her house by the town square to her son-in-law Mads Sørensen Tybring.Jacob Abel and Riborg had, as far as I know, one son called Hans and a daughter Ester (born about 1673). Ester was apparantly married 1707 to Steen Clausen Parelius and 1711 to Hans Jonassen Schancke. -So the passage in the book has so far made little sense to me.Is it possible that Riborg had another daughter? And if so, could she have been married to Mads Sørensen Tybring? And what would be Brodahls source of information?Ingebjørg

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Knut Sandblost

According to this site, Riborg Pedersdatter Brix was half-sister of Margrethe Pedersdatter, whos daughter Inger Hansdatter Meyer was Mads Sørensen Tybrings's first wife (!) http://www.ofstad.info/d0018/g0000020.html#I26692That is: Riborg Pedersdatter was aunt of Mads Sørensen Tybring's wife.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

According to Melhusboka was Salome Jakobsdt. Rømsch from Haderslev the mother of Hans E. Meyers children. Witch seems more likely when you look at their years of birth. On the other hand, there is no mention in the book of a second wife, -Margrethe Pedersdt. Her father Peder Jensen had the farm Øy - 1630 - 1662. After him Hans Evertsen Meyer.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Tybring Hemphill

Given the information in #6 it appears that Mads Sørensen Tybring and his wife Riborg named their first child, Melchior after her first husband, which seems a strange idea (he was born about 1690). The child, Inger, then was named perhaps for his first wife, which I guess balances things out. Or perhaps as I said earlier there is some connection to the inger Sørensdatter Tybring of Randers in 1640. What then might be the source for the names Gjertrud and Iver?Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Tybring Hemphill

Given the information in #6 it appears that Mads Sørensen Tybring and his wife Riborg named their first child, Melchior after her first husband, which seems a strange idea (he was born about 1690). The child, Inger, then was named perhaps for his first wife, which I guess balances things out. Or perhaps as I said earlier there is some connection to the inger Sørensdatter Tybring of Randers in 1640. What then might be the source for the names Gjertrud and Iver?Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

It was common practice to name the first child after the late husband or wife. I don´t know when Mads S. Tybring´s children were born, so it´s difficult to read something from their names. But one could guess that Inger was the first daughter.According to 'Svein Tore Dahl: Embetsmenn i Midt-Norge i tiden 1660-1700' there was also a daughter Margrethe Christine (named after Riborg Svensdt.´s mother?) who in 1726 married a priest in Byneset Johan Albertsen Crantz. Unfortunately I don´t have this book myself so I can´t look it up. - Somemone else?

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

I think the 'fogd' was appointed by the 'lensherre' till 1660 when Fredrik 3 became autocratic king. After 1661 the lensherre was replaced by the 'stiftsamtmann'. I´m not sure if the fogd was then appointed directly by the king or by the stiftsamtmann. At the time when Mads Tybring got the position of fogd, the stiftsamtmann was Claus von Ahlefeldt (at one pont married to the kings halfsister). The lilkelyhood of him or the king using av norwegian fogd must be rather small. Tybrings predecessor and father-in-law was as we know a dane.Please exsperts, correct me if I am mistaken.The “RENTEKAMMERETS NORSKE BESTALLINGER 1660-1814” Lenke shows that Tybring was appointed fogd in Hans Evertsens place 18 dec. 1685 , and this was confirmed 17 febr. 1700. After him Andreas Krag was fogd from 4 sept. 1719.Somewhere there must be some source that reveals more one should think.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Tybring Hemphill

It is amazing the information that you find Ingebjorg and Kurt. And thank you for the explanations of Norway in the 1600-1700s.The children, so far as I can determine, of Mads Sørensen Tybring and his second wife Riborg were as followsMelchior born c. 1690 Søren born c.1695 Gjertrud Dorothea born c. 1696 or 1699 Inger born c. 1703 or 1705 Iver born c. 1703 or 1706 Anna born ? married George Nielsen SchjelderupI have found, in addition to the reference to Inger Sørensdatter Tybring of Randers another reference to a sister named Karen Sørensdatter TybringI include a link to the Inger Tybring siteLenke randers tybring -gjedde inger&hl=en&ct=clnk&cd=2&gl=ca I also include a paste from the site about her sister Karen:Breve til stiftsamtmanden i Århus stift, Havreballegård ogStjernholm amter 1682- 1799 - incl Kalø amt 1682 - 1683.2den del pakker no 5 - 7Landsarkivet i Viborg: B5A 66-68 år 1714-1742.En 'afdeling' består af ca 50 - 75 A4 sider, hvilket er en stor 'bid' for den enkelte læser at gennemgå, prøv i første omgang at søge på et enkelt sted eller navn, brug evt kun enkelte bogstaver i stedet for hele ordet. Omslag 1720:441 Fra Frederik den Fjerde, Københavns Slot. Eftersom Jørgen Rasmussen i Grenå, som formynder for afgangne Anders Sørensen Dolmers forrige indvåner sst, og hans afgangne hustru Dorethe Sophie Rasmusdatters efterladte børn har andraget, hvorledes Byskriveren Herman Ponich nu ved skiftets holdelse forlanger salarium efter Dolmer, som om skiftet efter ham var afholdt, skønt Kongen den 21 august 1705 har givet bevilling til, at den længstlevende måtte forblive i uskiftet bo med børnene, så længe denne forbliver i enkestand og ellers, at skiftet der efter forrettes under et. Byskriverens forlangende er således urettelig, hvorefter Plessen må meddele denne Kongens befaling, at når han nyder sit salær af hele boet på en gang, kan han ikke have ret til at kræve mere. 23 februar 1720.442 Fra Frederik den Fjerde, Københans Slot. Fremsender her med et, af afgangne Inger Sørensdatter Tybring, afgangne Johan Utrechts efterleverske i Ebeltoft, oprettet testamente dateret 3 oktober sidst forleden, på hvilket vedkommende har ladet gøre ansøgning om Kongens confirmation, men bemeldte afgangne Inger Sørensdatters søster Karen Sørensdatter Tybring afgangne Niels Henrichsens af Vor Stabelstad Nyborg, har derimod indgivet sin memoral af 17 oktober næst efter, som herhos følger [ikke vedlagt]. Plessen pålægges straks, at undersøge om der er passeret noget urigtigt ved dette testamente, desuden om skiftet er afsluttet, og derefter tilbagesende nævnte testamente og bilag. 1 november 1720.Do either of you have any thoughts on whether we can guess Mad Sørensen Tybring's mother's name from the name of his daughters? Do you have any ideas on trying to connect to the Sorensdatter Tybrings in Denmark? Thanks

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

Ministerial book of Byneset shows Margrethe Christine Tybring was buried 25. april 1743, 49 years old. LenkeWitch means she probably was the oldest daughter born about 1694.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

Her husband Johan Crantz buried 12. jan. 1752 in Byneset: Lenke

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

Giertrud Dorothea Tybring buried 28. jan. 1747, 51 yars old: Lenke

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

eh, that was 28. Febr. 1747.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

According to this Iver Johan Tybring was 34 years old in 1740, if I understand it correctly: http://www.genealogi.no/kilder/Juris/s-.htmEXAMINATI JURIS 1736-1814 - Tybring, Iver Johan – fremlagt attest fra stiftamtmann i Trondhjem, Jacob Bentzen, av 18 mai 1735 for i 4–5 år å ha tjent fogden i Romsdal, Børge Eeg, og i vakanse vært konstituert av amtmann Soelgaard til å forrette fogedtjeneste i Nordmøre fogderi, 7 okt. 1740: bekvem. Pet.: 34 år gl., født på gården Braae i Bynessets prestegjeld, sønn av foged over Strinna. Siden 1720 tjent adsk. kgl. betj. både i Kbh. og Norge, til han 1734 konstituertes til å forrette fogedembedet på Nordmøre; fra juni 1735 opholdt sig i Danmark som sollicitant.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

This text tells us that Melchior Tybring got his 'letter of calling' for the position of vicar in Loppa on 5.4.1720. LenkeThis letter could still excist somewhere.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

Who is this?Trondheim Vår Frue krk diverse begravelser 1732-1765 LenkeSmith - Nedsat udj Mag. Peder Lunds Murede Gravsted i Choret, Mads Tybring Smithes Liig - 30/4 1733, 8 aar

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

Who is George Nielsen Schjelderup mentioned in post (12)?

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Tybring Hemphill

You sure can find things quickly! George Nielsen Schelderup is mentioned in the attached article as the husband of Anna Tybring, daughter of Mads Søffrensen Tybring. They supposedly married in 1730, which would make her the right age to be the daughter of Mads and Riborg.Per GjendemBle registrert: 30 Nov 2004 08:23:58 Innlegg: 192 Bosted: MOLDE InnleggSkrevet: 30 Mar 2008 19:46:10 Tittel: Re: Sophie Magdalene Mühlenphort sin død og begravelse Svar med Sitat Noen betraktninger over konglomeratet ved P.G. på [url="http://home.no.net/pgjendem>http://home.no.net/pgjendem.Så honnørbelastet slektskap var blant det kondisjonerte patriarkatet på 1600-tallet og seinere, er det grunn til å se kritisk på utsagnet at Fredrik Vogt P. Schjelderup skal være brorsønn av barnløse Abraham P. Schjelderup (1720-1788) i Schultzhaven,. Som giftet seg 1755 med Karen Absalonsdtr. Brems f. 14 juni 1728 i Marstrand og d. 1788 i Molde. I dagens terminologi taler en om alliansebygging. Hornemannene i Trondheim er godt eksempel på praksis i patrisierfamiliene. Bisper og proster var like forfengelige.Karen Brems er forøvrig søster av Arnt Absalonsen Brems f. 1729 som giftet seg 1: 1750 på Tingvoll med Klara Marie Ejlertsdtr. Kongel, datter av Ejler Bertelsen Kongel og Laurentze Hansdtr. Stub. Etter hennes død gjengift 1759 samme sted med Anne Elisabeth Withe, datter av Christen Andersen Withe og Anne Johanne Condersedtr. Bæver. Barnekullet består av Eiler Anbsalon A. Brems, Eiler Hagerup A. Brems, Anne Johanne A. Brems og Christen A. Brems.Så er det snakk om Fredrik Petersen Vogt Schjelderup på Fuglset f. 31 mai 1740 på Molde el. Kobberholmen, Veøy, d. seinere enn 20 februar 1802 på Molde. Vi har ingen garanti for at rapporten om utsagnet fra enkemannens død etter 1. ekteskap stemmer. 1- eller 2 kan være hipp som happ i praksis. Clara er et vanlig kvinnenavn blant slektningene. Schjelderup og Hagerup. Men han giftet seg med Spohie Magdalene C. Mühlenphort f. 1721 fra Stavika i Bud, datter av Christopher Johansen Mühlenphort Og Sophia Hansdtr. Juul el. Find, d. 25 april 1791 på Molde.Vi veit at denne Fredrik V. Schjelderup var sønn av Niels Schjelderup tilknyttet Vestnes-dynastiet også løytnanten Joris el. Gerorge Nielsen Schjelderup f. ca 1705 var gift 1730 med Anna Madsdtr. Tybring Remmem, som var datter av Mads Søffrensen Tybring og Riborg Svendsdatter. Fornavnet Joris Schjelderup er til minne om velkjente Joris Non alias George C. Noone fra London. Se min artikkel om denne. Jeg tror ikke hun er identisk med samnevningen Riborg Svendsdt. Skomagergjerdet tilknyttet Audensslekta på Reknes. Men åpenbart av samslekt med investorene Wivel i Trøndelag og helst også Wium og Must..

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ingebjørg Romulslie

Did you ask Per Gjendem how he knows this?The boy Søren Tybring Smith that was buried ( post 20) must be the son of Gjertrud Dorothea Madsdt. Tybring and her first husband seacaptain Hans Brodersen Smit who died at sea 12 nov 1727. Se this link: [url="http://home.online.no/~aaroenes/moldefolk/personer/t/tybring_gjertrud_dorothea.htm>LenkeHe was possibly from Amsterdam:

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Tybring Hemphill

Thanks for the suggestion Ingebjørg. I have emailed to per Gjendem and also to the two people who had websites that mentioned Inger Sørensdatter Tybring. I will keep my fingers crossed

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Knut Sandblost

Inger Sørensdatter Tybring, who had passed away in 1720, and her sister Karen Sørensdatter Tybring; it may be so easy as they were Mads Sørensen Tybring's sisters. If he was born in 1655, he would be about 65 years old in 1720.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider

  • Hvem er aktive   0 medlemmer

    Ingen innloggede medlemmer aktive

×

Viktig Informasjon

Arkivverket bruker cookies (informasjonskapsler) på sine nettsider for å levere en bedre tjeneste. De brukes til bl.a. skjemaoppdateringer og innlogging. Bruk siden som normalt, eller lukk informasjonsboksen for å akseptere bruk av cookies.