Gå til innhold
Arkivverket
Dale thompson

Olaf Thomassen - fostersøn

Recommended Posts

Dale thompson

How can I find out when and why Olaf Thomassen was placed in his uncles care?

Born 1892 Thorstein Olaf Thomassen in Sander, Sør-Odal

 

NHDC Census

http://www.rhd.uit.no/folketellinger/ftliste_e.aspx?ft=1900&knr=0419&kenr=004&bnr=0040&lnr=00

1900

Olaf Thomassen

Fattigunderstøttelse

 

http://www.rhd.uit.no/folketellinger/ftliste_e.aspx?ft=1910&knr=0419&kenr=004&bnr=0068&lnr=00

1910

Olaf Thomass.

fostersøn

 

 

 

Endret av Dale thompson

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Ann-Mary Engum

Konfirmasjon i 1907.

Olaf Thomassen ,nr 33

 

Kildeinformasjon: Hedmark fylke, Strøm i Sør-Odal, Ministerialbok nr. 7 (1886-1925), Konfirmerte 1907, side 106.
Permanent sidelenke: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=3576&idx_id=3576&uid=ny&idx_side=-113
Permanent bildelenke: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20060418040458.jpg

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Dale thompson

I know where and when he was born and confirmed.

I want to find out when his mother (Inge Marie Hansdatter / changed to Haakensen  sometime after her confirmation) left him in his uncle's care (Jacob Haagensen).

She disappeared after Olaf's birth, but I'm not sure when. His father Thomas Paulsen was living in Kristania when Olaf was born, they never married.

In the 1910 census Olaf is shown as fostersøn. I was told by my father that his father told him he was raised by his uncle (Jacob).

I have some information about Inge, but Thomas has been so far un-traceable. With only his birth year of 1865, he could be any one of the number of Thomas Paulsen's I have found so far.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mariann Stokken

It was not _his_ (Olafs) uncle, but his mothers uncle:

 

Here is Inge Maria in 1865, I think her fathers age is wrong in the Census:

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038037004892

 

Here Hans Haagensens birthrecord from Family Search, have to be checked through the churchrecord):

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NH29-H3X

 

Here is Jacob in 1865:

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038037002805

 

And Jacobs birthrecord:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NH2S-BVM

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Dale thompson

It was not _his_ (Olafs) uncle, but his mothers uncle:

 

Here is Inge Maria in 1865, I think her fathers age is wrong in the Census:

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038037004892

 

Here Hans Haagensens birthrecord from Family Search, have to be checked through the churchrecord):

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NH29-H3X

 

Here is Jacob in 1865:

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01038037002805

 

And Jacobs birthrecord:

https://familysearch.org/pal:/MM9.1.1/NH2S-BVM

Yes, you're right. It was Inge's uncle (Jacob). lol. I wasn't thinking clearly I guess. Thanks for pointing that out. Yes, the census is wrong about her father's age. He was born in 1818 not 1806. I have checked the Norwewgian Parish Registers (this is where I get most of my information), and found Hans, Jacob, Anne, Berger, Kari and Ole Haagensen. However I have not been able to find anything about Olaf's adoption, or where his father was born. 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Anne Hildrum

If he was the fosterson of his mother's uncle you won't find any adoption papers on him, as he clearly wasn't adopted.

It wasn't uncommon for children born out of wedlock to be placed with family if the mother couldn't care for them.

It would be quite narural not finding any papers on it. It happened a lot that children born outside wedlock was raised by someone else than their parents. Is it possible that his  other died?

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Anne J. Engmo

Inge Marie born a daughter, Karen Mathilde ,  in Ø. Toten 1895 Permanent sidelenke: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=4080&idx_id=4080&uid=ny&idx_side=-118

 

Inge Marie and her daughter in 1910 census http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/en-gb/ft/person/pf01036441008485

 

 

Sorry, this was maybe wrong  Inge Marie Haakensen !

Endret av Anne J. Engmo

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mariann Stokken

I am wondering if this maybe is the right Thomas Paulsen:

 

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01036374005913

 

In Census 1900 he is one of three with the same name, but one of them were married before 1891, the other one married in 1896, _AND_ he is from Grue, which is in Hedmark, like Sor-Odal....

 

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037045083275

 

But one detail, which maybe is important, is that there is written "Throndhjemsveien xxx 180", that is in the baptizerecord for Olaf.

 

I think that you with using the info from the churchrec. can ask Byarkivet (town archive) for Oslo, about the people who lived in Throndhjemsvn. 180. Ask about Thomas Paulsen, and the info they can find in the Census 1890-91-92. (they had yearly censustaking for Oslo/Kristiania)

 

http://www.byarkivet.oslo.kommune.no/om_byarkivet/personalet/

Endret av Mariann Stokken

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mariann Stokken

Just wanted to tell that I have posted a request after info from the bygdebok (books about farms/families living in rural districts) for Strom/Sør Odal.

 

Maybe there is something about Inge Marie...

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Dale thompson

If he was the fosterson of his mother's uncle you won't find any adoption papers on him, as he clearly wasn't adopted.

It wasn't uncommon for children born out of wedlock to be placed with family if the mother couldn't care for them.

It would be quite narural not finding any papers on it. It happened a lot that children born outside wedlock was raised by someone else than their parents. Is it possible that his  other died?

 

I think this is her in Kristiania 1910 the Records I have from the Parish show she was born Feb 17 1861

 

http://www.rhd.uit.no/folketellinger/ftliste_e.aspx?ft=1910&knr=0301&kenr=144&bnr=0075&lnr=07

 

This says 19.02.1861 Søndre Odal as place of birth, but it wouldn't be the first time I found an incorrect date. Other than the day everything else is right. I'll try to find a record of her leaving Sør Odal. Thanks for your help!

Inge Marie born a daughter, Karen Mathilde ,  in Ø. Toten 1895 Permanent sidelenke: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=4080&idx_id=4080&uid=ny&idx_side=-118

 

Inge Marie and her daughter in 1910 census http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/en-gb/ft/person/pf01036441008485

 

 

Sorry, this was maybe wrong  Inge Marie Haakensen !

Thanks anyway! I think this is her in Kristiania 1910.

 

http://www.rhd.uit.no/folketellinger/ftliste_e.aspx?ft=1910&knr=0301&kenr=144&bnr=0075&lnr=07

 

The records I have say she was born Feb 17 1861; the NHDC show it as the 19th, but everything else is right.

Just wanted to tell that I have posted a request after info from the bygdebok (books about farms/families living in rural districts) for Strom/Sør Odal.

 

Maybe there is something about Inge Marie...

Thank you! I have tried to get a copy of the bygdebok for Strøm bind II I think that was the one with Glomsås-Hellerud. Where I am at no library has such things, and couldn't find one online for sale.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Dale thompson

I am wondering if this maybe is the right Thomas Paulsen:

 

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01036374005913

 

In Census 1900 he is one of three with the same name, but one of them were married before 1891, the other one married in 1896, _AND_ he is from Grue, which is in Hedmark, like Sor-Odal....

 

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037045083275

 

But one detail, which maybe is important, is that there is written "Throndhjemsveien xxx 180", that is in the baptizerecord for Olaf.

 

I think that you with using the info from the churchrec. can ask Byarkivet (town archive) for Oslo, about the people who lived in Throndhjemsvn. 180. Ask about Thomas Paulsen, and the info they can find in the Census 1890-91-92. (they had yearly censustaking for Oslo/Kristiania)

 

http://www.byarkivet.oslo.kommune.no/om_byarkivet/personalet/

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Dale thompson

I am wondering if this maybe is the right Thomas Paulsen:

 

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01036374005913

 

In Census 1900 he is one of three with the same name, but one of them were married before 1891, the other one married in 1896, _AND_ he is from Grue, which is in Hedmark, like Sor-Odal....

 

http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/ft/person/pf01037045083275

 

But one detail, which maybe is important, is that there is written "Throndhjemsveien xxx 180", that is in the baptizerecord for Olaf.

 

I think that you with using the info from the churchrec. can ask Byarkivet (town archive) for Oslo, about the people who lived in Throndhjemsvn. 180. Ask about Thomas Paulsen, and the info they can find in the Census 1890-91-92. (they had yearly censustaking for Oslo/Kristiania)

 

http://www.byarkivet.oslo.kommune.no/om_byarkivet/personalet/

  Thank you! Yes, I think he could be. I have been trying to find records on him and have found these

 

Thomas Paulsen Marriage May 10 1896
 
Source information: Oslo county, Kampen, Parish register (official) nr. I 8 (1892-1902), Marriage records 1896, page 124. 
 
Emigration 1896 to Lysaker Akershus Bærum 3/4?
 
Source information: Hedmark county, Grue, Parish register (official) nr. 12 (1881-1897), Emigration records 1895-1897, page 377. 
 
I'm not certain of what the emigration record says, I'm still trying to transcribe it. I have trouble with some of the places in these Parish Records. I have records of his birth and confirmation in Grue also. The problem I have right now is he was in Kristiania Throndhjemsveien No. 180 in 1892, when Olaf was born, but didn't emigrate until 1896?

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Terje Hatvik

Thank you! Yes, I think he could be. I have been trying to find records on him and have found these

 

Thomas Paulsen Marriage May 10 1896

 

Source information: Oslo county, Kampen, Parish register (official) nr. I 8 (1892-1902), Marriage records 1896, page 124.

Permanent pagelink: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?

idx_kildeid=4879&idx_id=4879&uid=ny&idx_side=-130

Permanent imagelink: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20060717020191.jpg

 

Emigration 1896 to Lysaker Akershus Bærum 3/4?

 

Source information: Hedmark county, Grue, Parish register (official) nr. 12 (1881-1897), Emigration records 1895-1897, page 377.

Permanent pagelink: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=6041&idx_id=6041&idx_listetype=uf&idx_kjonn=&uid=ny&idx_side=-26

Permanent imagelink: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20070111670796.jpg

 

I'm not certain of what the emigration record says, I'm still trying to transcribe it. I have trouble with some of the places in these Parish Records. I have records of his birth and confirmation in Grue also. The problem I have right now is he was in Kristiania Throndhjemsveien No. 180 in 1892, when Olaf was born, but didn't emigrate until 1896?

Dale, with reference to protocol concerning Thomas Paulsen's domestic migration from Grue to Lysaker, I interpret the last entry after his name and year of birth to read as follows:

 

'ugift antagelig' which litterally translated is 'unmarried probably',

 

meaning that the local Dean or Vicar presumes that Thomas probably/ most likely is unmarried, but that he (i.e. the Dean) is not certain. Anyhow, as already shown earlier, the bachelor Thomas marries just five weeks later at Kampen in Oslo.

 

Regards

Endret av Terje Hatvik

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mariann Stokken

I think that the best you can do is to send an e-mail to Byarkivet, and ask for information about Thomas Paulsen, which lived in Throndhjemsveien in the beginning of the 1890`s    :-)

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mariann Stokken

About bygdebøker, found this:

 

http://www.sor-odal.kommune.no/sok/bibliotek/sor-odalbygdebok

 

Under Sør-Odal bygdebok we can read this:

 

For kjop av bygdeboker... That means, if you want to buy bygdebøker contact Relatives and history group with Bjorn Ivar Olsberg e-mail address:

b-io@online.no or cellularph 977 88008

 

Good luck!    :-)

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider

Opprett en konto eller logg inn for å kommentere

Du må være et medlem for å kunne skrive en kommentar

Opprett konto

Det er enkelt å melde seg inn for å starte en ny konto!

Start en konto

Logg inn

Har du allerede en konto? Logg inn her.

Logg inn nå

  • Hvem er aktive   0 medlemmer

    Ingen innloggede medlemmer aktive

×

Viktig Informasjon

Arkivverket bruker cookies (informasjonskapsler) på sine nettsider for å levere en bedre tjeneste. De brukes til bl.a. skjemaoppdateringer og innlogging. Bruk siden som normalt, eller lukk informasjonsboksen for å akseptere bruk av cookies.