Gå til innhold
Arkivverket
SVig

Ole Gabrielsen from Hemne/Snillfjørd

Recommended Posts

SVig

I am looking for information on Ole Gabrielsen who appears in the 1801 Census at Qvenstad farm.  http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/en-gb/ft/person/pf01058435002308   I have Ole Gabrielsen born at Aae in 1758. http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20070904690416.jpg right hand side near the bottom of the page.   I have Gabriel Olsen, born 1729, as his father and Gjertru Johansdatter, born 1729, as his mother.  I have Ole Gabrielsen married to Berit Olsdatter here, http://digitalarkivet.arkivverket.no/en-gb/kb/vi/person/pv00000000772612   Can someone please confirm that I am following the same Ole Gabrielsen from Aae farm to Berg farm then Qvenstad farm and died at Mjønes farm in 1820. http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20070904700027.jpg  first entry on the left page.  Also, any information on his wife, Berit Olsdatter Berg, born 1759,  would be helpful as it is hard to find.

I had found the information at Hemneslek.net but found conflicting information at geni.com that shows Ole Gabrielsen's parents as Gabriel Adsersen Berg and Gjertrude Knutsdatter Berg. https://www.geni.com...000004332225990   I'm inclined to believe the Hemneslek information as Gjertrude Knutsdatter would only have been 14 years old at the time of Ole Gabrielsen's birth but I guess that could be possible.

 

Thank you,

Stan

 

Endret av SVig

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Håvard Moe

That Ole Gabrielsson born in 1758 should be a son of Gabriel Assarsson and Gjertrud Knutsdotter Berg as claimed in that Geni profile is clearly an error, as they were not married until 1765. It can not be a son from an earlier marriage either, as the 1801 census state that this was their first marriage. Sadly, these kind of errors are common on Geni, one reason to be very diligent with checking the primary sources of any information found there.

 

There is only Ole Gabrielsen born in or around 1758: 26. feb. 1758 we find the baptism of Ole, son of Gabriel Olsen and Gjertrud Johansdotter Aae. The parents were married 31. may 1757

 

The name and age, as well as the names of the children in the 1801 census points towards this being "your man" at Kvennstad. Hemne Bygdebok (vol III, p. 222 and 290) confirms that Ole Gabrielsen Kvennstad's eldest son Gabriel came to Mjøen in 1815.

 

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
SVig

Thanks for your assistance!

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider

Opprett en konto eller logg inn for å kommentere

Du må være et medlem for å kunne skrive en kommentar

Opprett konto

Det er enkelt å melde seg inn for å starte en ny konto!

Start en konto

Logg inn

Har du allerede en konto? Logg inn her.

Logg inn nå

  • Hvem er aktive   0 medlemmer

    Ingen innloggede medlemmer aktive

×

Viktig Informasjon

Arkivverket bruker cookies (informasjonskapsler) på sine nettsider for å levere en bedre tjeneste. De brukes til bl.a. skjemaoppdateringer og innlogging. Bruk siden som normalt, eller lukk informasjonsboksen for å akseptere bruk av cookies.