Jump to content
Arkivverket
MarkShepherd

Gioran Nielsdatter, Eidanger, baptized 1721, married 1744

Recommended Posts

MarkShepherd

I believe Gioran's baptism is recorded at  https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/7858/39255/22   (lower right). However, at FamilySearch this record was indexed as a male, see https://familysearch.org/ark:/61903/1:1:N411-S4F. However, I believe this was incorrectly indexed as a male as I am pretty sure Giorand (name on baptism record) is a female name. Is there anything in the record that would indicate the gender? Was Gioran/Giorand ever a male name in the 1700's?

 

Also, I believe this is her marriage record   https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/7859/39264/6 (mid far right). On the marriage record, it indicates her farm name as Bache. Is there anything in the baptism record that would confirm this is the same person? I couldn't determine any farm names in the baptism record

 

Thank you!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yngve Langmyhr

Giørand is definetly a female name in the 1700's. I guess someone mixed it up with the modern male name Gøran. 

 

I believe that in the baptism records it says "Niels Clausen Bachus" as the father's name, but I'm not the best at reading old texts yet so I might be wrong. 

But I found this which hopefully will help: http://tvedtenslekten.org/getperson.php?personID=I1736&tree=tvedtenslekt- Here it says that Giøran's father died at Bakke/Bache in 1755.

Edited by Yngve Langmyhr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MarkShepherd

Thank you Yngve. I can now see Bachus as the father's name. I suspect that may be an earlier/alternate spelling of Bakke/Bache,

 

I did look at  http://tvedtenslekte...ee=tvedtenslekt which says her father Niels Clausen's died at Bakke in 1755, however, there are no historical sources to confirm this. I looked at the parish register for burials in Eidanger from 1754-1756 and could not find a burial of a Niels Clausen.  I am wondering if that date could be entered wrong, or if there might be another source that provides the date of 1755. Do you or does anyone else know of a historical source that documents when her father Niels Clausen was buried? I suspect there will be no baptism record for Niels if he was born in 1679 as the tvedtenslekte web site indicates. I suspect his birth was calculated from a burial record.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yngve Langmyhr

Here's the death records of Niels in 1755 in Hedrum: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/image/f1b7072f-3016-4678-bca3-ffaaf8937814 - Under "Junius" on the right page. "Niels Clausen Backe 76"

 

And another page with some family history: http://www.eidangerslekt.org/eidanger-bygdebok-ny/hedrum/bakke/berthe-rasmusdatter-1685.htm

 

Edited by Yngve Langmyhr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
MarkShepherd

Could there be two different persons named Niels Clausen Bakke. The death record is in Hedrum, Vestfold, which is about 35 km from Eidanger, Telemark, where Giorand was baptized. According to Oluf Rhygh Norwegian Farm Names there were Bakke farms in both places. However, on the eidangerslekt.org site it does look like the family spent time in both places. Was there just one Bakke farm that was partly in Hedrum and partly in Eidanger? I have looked at some online maps but can't really tell where the old farms were located.

 

Thanks!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Yngve Langmyhr

From what I understand there was a merge in municipalities in 1964 where Eidanger, Brevik and "parts of Solum, Gjerpen, Hedrum and Brunlanes" was merged. So it's very likely the same person. There's been quite a few merges since the 1700's so it can be confusing at times. 

 

Source: https://lovdata.no/dokument/OV/forskrift/1963-06-14-2

Edited by Yngve Langmyhr

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.


  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.