Gå til innhold
Arkivverket
Patricia Carlsen Mikkelsen

Jakob Jonsen Hopland

Recommended Posts

Patricia Carlsen Mikkelsen

I am trying to untangle two men with the same name, same father's name, and same farm - Jacob Jonsen from the farm Hopland in Utvik.

 

Refer to page 498 of the bygdebok for Innvik: 

Jakob Jonson (who married Synnøve Antonsd Rand). He is listed directly under Jon Jakobson Sølvberg (who was married to Kristi Andersd. ytre Henden). I thought if Jakob was listed directly after Jon in the bygdebok, then he was the next in line, or the son of Jon Jakobson Sølvberg. But the years do not match.

 

The bygdebok states that Jakob died in 1844 at the age of 76. That means he was born about 1768.

 

In the birth records for Innvik, Jon Jakobsen & Kristi Andersd. had a son Jacob at Hopland f. 14 Feb 1779. It appears that he died 1 Oct 1855 at Hopland, age 76.

 

There was a Jacob Jonsen born in 1768, but according to the birth records for Innvik, he was the son of Jon Jakobson and Sofie Andersd. (page 498 of the bygdebok).

 

I did locate the 1844 burial record for Jacob Jonsen Hopland, age 76. But there is no other information to identify him. I tried to find probate records for the two Jacobs, but I could not.

 

The marriage records for this era do not show a father's name, but it wouldn't help, because they are the same. 

 

The Jacob Jonsen Hopland that I am related to is the one who married Synnøve Antonsd. Rand in 1809. Synnøve is the daughter of my 4th g-grandfather. I would like to make sure I have the right one.

 

Is he the one f. 1768 (son of Jon & Sofie) or the one f. 1779 (son of Jon & Kristi)?

 

I have attached the two pages from the bygdebok.

 

I hope I have explained this clearly. I know it's confusing...

 

mvh

Patricia

hopland p499.jpg

hopland p498.jpg

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Inge Nygård

This probate record from 1804 mentions that Sofie Andersd.'s son Jacob was already married: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/sk20081201660408

 

Jacob Jonsen was married Oct. 23. 1801 to Anne Melchiorsd.: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070228300464

 

The probate record of Anne Melchiorsd. from 1815, mentions a daughter Sofie (named after her grandmother): https://media.digitalarkivet.no/sk20081201680190

 

The other Jacob Jonsen and Synneve Andersd.'s daughter Christie (named after her grandmother) was born in 1817 (no. 34): https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070509650030

 

The logical conclusion would then be:

Jacob Jonsen married to Synnøve Antonsd. Rand was the son of Jon and Kristi Andersd.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Patricia Carlsen Mikkelsen
7 hours ago, Inge Nygård said:

This probate record from 1804 mentions that Sofie Andersd.'s son Jacob was already married: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/sk20081201660408

Jacob Jonsen was married Oct. 23. 1801 to Anne Melchiorsd.: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070228300464

The probate record of Anne Melchiorsd. from 1815, mentions a daughter Sofie (named after her grandmother): https://media.digitalarkivet.no/sk20081201680190

The other Jacob Jonsen and Synneve Andersd.'s daughter Christie (named after her grandmother) was born in 1817 (no. 34): https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070509650030

The logical conclusion would then be:

Jacob Jonsen married to Synnøve Antonsd. Rand was the son of Jon and Kristi Andersd.

 

Everything you wrote points to your conclusion except for one thing. How do I reconcile the information from the bygdebok? Page 499 for Hopland states that the Jacob Jonson who married Synneve Antonsdatter Rand died in 1844 at the age of 76 (born about 1768). The Jacob who was the son of Jon Jacobsen Hopland and Kristi Andersdatter ytre Henden was born in 1779.  Would the bygdebok be that wrong? 
 
Here are the two birth records. I don't know if I entered the links properly. I'm still learning.
 
Jacob Jonsen f. 1770 (son of Jon Jacobsen & Sofie Andersdtr) pd00000005069475
Jacob Jonsen f. 1779 (son of Jon Jacobsen & Kristi Andersdtr) pd00000005072079
 
Regarding the Jacob Jonsen who married Anne Melchiorsd, the bygdebok states that he died in 1846 at the age of 76. I can't find that burial record in Innvik or Gloppen.
 
I appreciate your assistance!
 
mvh
Patricia
Endret av Patricia Carlsen Mikkelsen

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Inge Nygård

The oldest Jacob died in 1844 (no. 27): https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070509660007

 

The younger Jacob died in 1855 (no. 24): https://media.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070305630551

 

They were both 76 years old, according to the death records.

 

As an aside: One example of how reliable Jacob Aaland (the author of bygdebøkene in Nordfjord) is, is that he claimed in the bygdebok for Davik (page 309) that Mari Torsd. Svoren died 105 years old in 1787. There is no death record for Mari that year. In fact, she died in 1734.

(Her probate record is here: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/sk20081128620549)

 

 

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Patricia Carlsen Mikkelsen

Thank you for this clarification. Wow! 1787 or 1734, that's a huge difference!

 

What confused me further was that the bygdebok states that Jacob Jonsen (son of Jon & Sofie) died in 1846. I looked and looked in the church books for that event, but found nothing.

 

I'm still a little confused about the son of Jon Jacobsen & Sofie Andersdatter. According to his death record, (age 76 in 1844), he was born in 1768. But I searched the birth records and there was no one by that name born in 1768. Jon & Sofie did have a son Jacob in 1769, but he died after 11 days. Their son Jacob, who survived, was born in 1770. Is it safe to assume that the age shown in the church book is not totally accurate? In 1844, he would have been about 74, not 76. Is that an acceptable margin of error?

 

"My" Jacob Jonson matches the information in the death record (age 76 in 1855), but only if I accept that the bygdebok is wrong about the date and his age at time of death. It looks as if the author has reversed the two men.

 

That is confusing!

 

Many thanks for your feedback!

Patricia 

Endret av Patricia Carlsen Mikkelsen

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Thore Senneset

Age noted (given by relatives etc) at date of death cannot be trusted to be accurate. The only accurate age is the one you prove by subtracting date of birth from date of death.

Endret av Thore Senneset

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Patricia Carlsen Mikkelsen
5 minutes ago, Thore Senneset said:

Age noted (given by relatives etc) cannot be trusted to be accurate. The only accurate age is the one you prove by subtracting date of birth from date of death.

 

That makes sense. Too bad the year of death in the bygdebok is also inaccurate! I found his death in the church books. That is the date I will use, rather than the one in the bygdebok! In the case of "my" Jacob Jonsen Hopland, the bygdebok says that he died at age 76 in 1844. The churchbook agrees that he was 76, but the year was 1855.

 

mvh

Patricia

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Hanne W. Heen

We have to remember that all Bygdeboks are second hand information and is written by a person and in all Bygdeboks I'm sure there are mistakes, like we all make from time to time in our own family tree, so fast to hit wrong number and get a wrong date. I use the Bygdeboks first, then later on I correct the dates and years if I find them in the church book records. Church book records are the main source and the most accurate, but even there we can find mistakes :)

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider

Opprett en konto eller logg inn for å kommentere

Du må være et medlem for å kunne skrive en kommentar

Opprett konto

Det er enkelt å melde seg inn for å starte en ny konto!

Start en konto

Logg inn

Har du allerede en konto? Logg inn her.

Logg inn nå

  • Hvem er aktive   0 medlemmer

    Ingen innloggede medlemmer aktive

×

Viktig Informasjon

Arkivverket bruker cookies (informasjonskapsler) på sine nettsider for å levere en bedre tjeneste. De brukes til bl.a. skjemaoppdateringer og innlogging. Bruk siden som normalt, eller lukk informasjonsboksen for å akseptere bruk av cookies.