Gå til innhold
Arkivverket
Morgan Hanson

Mari Abrahamsdatter Marriage Record - Olso

Recommended Posts

Morgan Hanson

I'm looking for the marriage record of Albert Teodor Haugen (born November 23 1875 - Kristiania ) and Mari Abrahamsdatter (born July 3rd 1969 or 1974 - possibly born in Drangedal)

 

Their first child was born in Oslo in 1898, and they are said to have married that same year. I'm assuming they also married in Oslo, but I could be mistaken. My main interest is to learn the names of Mari's parents from this marriage record.

 

A bit of backstory if it interests you.

 

This is Albert's birth confirmation. https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/279/pk00000000025991 

 

Albert's father was Arnt Teodor Hansen, however, Arnt passed away shortly after Albert's birth. From what I remember researching this earlier last year, Arnt's wife, Helle Martinsdatter remarried the owner of the farm they were residing. Helle and Lars Knudsen Haugen would go on to have many of their own children and Albert Teodor's last name would change to Haugen as well. All of this information wasn't known by the descendants of Helle and Lar's. I provided them with the emigration record of Albert's surname being both Hans. Haugen, and then his birth confirmation as well. 

 

My grandfather closely matched DNA with the great-grandson of Albert Teodor Hans. Haugen and Mari Abrahamsdatter. Interestingly enough, I recently found a Mari Abrahamsdatter born on the same day/different year on a tree I've confirmed many other DNA matches on already. I was hoping to get confirmation that these two Mari's are indeed the same women, and fit another piece of this mysterious puzzle together. If they are the same woman, I will know my connection to that family will not be through Albert's side, but instead Mari's. 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Åsbjørg Susort
27 minutter siden, Morgan Hanson skrev:

 

Their first child was born in Oslo in 1898,

Do you have link to birth/baptism?

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Morgan Hanson
22 minutes ago, Åsbjørg Susort said:

Yes this is the same Albert Teodor Haugen.

 

This is the only mention I can find of Albert and Mari's first son Arnold Leonard Haugen on DA. It says he was born in 1899, but the date and month of birth also match every record that exists of his in the USA, except for birth year. 

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/view/255/pd00000004971827

 

https://www.findagrave.com/memorial/65758370

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Anne Tonby

Albert Theodor Haugen And Marry Abrahamsdtr got married 26/1 1899 in Nedre Eiker

SAKO, Nedre Eiker kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0005: Ministerialbok nr. 5, 1898-1905, s. 204
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20060607060197

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Morgan Hanson

This is so exciting! So the current day Hogan's in America have inaccurate information then, Arnold was born in 1899, and his parents married that year. They were married in municipality of Nedre Eiker then, west of Oslo, and not Oslo itself.

 

I'm having trouble deciphering the marriage record. They are listing the father's name of each person correct? It's saying that Mary's fathers name is Abraham Jakobsen?

 

 

Parents.png

Endret av Morgan Hanson

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Carl-Henry Geschwind
1 minute ago, Morgan Hanson said:

I'm having trouble deciphering the marriage record. The are listing the father's name of each person correct? It's saying that Mary's fathers name is Abraham Jakobsen? 

 

Correct. And the thing before that is "Husm.", which stands for "Husmand" - what in English might be called a "cottager", i.e., someone doing farming on a very small plot of land (a status below a full-blown farmer).

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Morgan Hanson

Thank you Carl! That's a good piece of information to know, thank you! I have a little cheat sheet for abbreviated words that appear on Norwegian records/census and what they mean. The language barrier has been little fun for me, so I appreciate your guys help so very much.

Thank you guys for you help, these two Mari's are indeed the same woman. The daughter of Abraham Jakobsen and Aslaug Johnsdatter. My grandfather now has five DNA matches now that all descend from Abraham's grandparents. It's just a matter of trying to figure out where my family fits in.

 

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Åsbjørg Susort

Correct dob for Mari is July 3rd 1869

SAKO, Drangedal kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0008: Parish register (official) no. 8, 1857-1871, p. 81
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20051011040837

 

Confimation Oct. 5th 1884

SAKO, Drangedal kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0009: Parish register (official) no. 9 /1, 1872-1884, p. 191
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061108320249

 

 

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mariken Øvrebø

Hei Morgan,

According to the parish record Mari Abrahamsen grew up on a farm in Drangedal called Brudaberget. This farm was part of the larger farm Fineid in Central Drangedal. The farm was made independent property in the 1920ies under the name Fløistad. It is a beautiful site on the border of the lake Tokke.The house where she grew up is probably still standing as the livinghouse on the farm is listed in the Norwegian registry of Cultural Heritage buildings (SEFRAK) as a building from before 1900.

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mariken Øvrebø

Morgan,

Ann-Mary linked to a topic on a website in Norwegian. It tells that Abraham Jakobsen and his brother Ole Jakobsen Odden were reknowned bearhunters in the 1850ies.

 

Here is a link to the 1865 census where you kan find names of Mari's parents, grandparents and siblings.

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/census/rural-residence/bf01038135001554

 

This link to the neigbours farm where Ole Jakobsen is living.

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/census/rural-residence/bf01038135001565

Knudt Jakobsen on the same farm is probably his brother.

 

 

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mariken Øvrebø

And here is Jakob Knudsen i the 1801-census. His parents were Knud Larsen and Anne Jakobsdatter. It seems the family has lived on the same farm for generations.

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/census/person/pf01058307000130

 

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider

Opprett en konto eller logg inn for å kommentere

Du må være et medlem for å kunne skrive en kommentar

Opprett konto

Det er enkelt å melde seg inn for å starte en ny konto!

Start en konto

Logg inn

Har du allerede en konto? Logg inn her.

Logg inn nå

  • Hvem er aktive   0 medlemmer

    Ingen innloggede medlemmer aktive

×

Viktig Informasjon

Arkivverket bruker cookies (informasjonskapsler) på sine nettsider for å levere en bedre tjeneste. De brukes til bl.a. skjemaoppdateringer og innlogging. Bruk siden som normalt, eller lukk informasjonsboksen for å akseptere bruk av cookies.