Jump to content
Arkivverket

'Lutheran minister' Captain Johan (John) Henrik (Henry) Hansen b.abt 1827 d.1899 Maryborough, Australia


Stephen Nuske

Recommended Posts

Greetings from Australia. My apologies that I am unable to write in Norwegian.

I am researching the Scandinavian Lutheran Church in Queensland and am not related to Johan Henrik Hansen.

1. In 1873, June 13, Johan Henrik Hansen , a Norwegian Ship's Master from Tønsberg was a passenger on the 'Alardus' which arrived in Maryborough, Queensland, Australia.

2. In 1873, November 21, five months later, he was naturalised and wrote in very clear English that he was John Henry Hansen, 'Lutheran Minister' (attached document). Aged 45 years . It would be impossible for him to be ordained in Australia at such a short time without study and it seems unlikely that he studied in Norway.

3. In 1880, in 'Evangelisk Luthersk Kirketidende' (published USA), a Norwegian-American Lutheran Minister in Australia wrote that this Hansen was a seamen from Kristiania who worked with the Methodists in New York, USA.

4. A search of the American Seamen's Friend Society indicates that a 'Rev. J. H. Hansen' was a 'Sailor Missionary' in the 1860s in various parts of Norway. This seems to be a Methodist leaning journal. Also that he was 'commissioned' ....often interpreted as 'ordination'...

5. Hansen died on the 31st Jan. 1899 at Bundaberg, Queensland, where his real name was used 'Johan Henrik Hansen'. No wife. No parents listed. Aged 72 years. Death certificate attached

6.  With a big please I would like to know his exact date of birth to fill out biographical details, for example, also the names of his parents, and come to understand some of the movements in the Church at the time....For example, revivalist....This may be asking too much. I hope to publish an article and would acknowledge any sources....

Kind regards,

Stephen.

1873 John Hansen Naturalisation.jpg

1899 Hansen death certificate .pdf

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Norwegian newspapers wrote about the ship Alardus in the summer of 1873:

(Directly translated by Google)

Correspondenten (Skien) (nb.no)

 

image.png.fab3b070103110c2807c85072cd00f87.png 

 

According to a telegram, some time ago the German emigrant ship "Alardus" had arrived in Melbourne, and during the voyage a large number of emigrants had died, which were of very poor Germans, Danes, Swedes and Norwegians. Further information has now been received from Melbourne in the letter of 22 April. On Saturday the 19th, the German Consul Brahe had examined the ship, which was on its way from Hamburg to Brisbane and was now lying at the quarantine station. The captain had disappeared on Thursday and it is assumed that he had jumped overboard. The coxswain is so ill from Tæring, it is written there, that one thinks he will soon die. "Alardus" is a long, low, American-built ship and completely unsuitable for the transport of emigrants. In the middle deck there is no ventilation, and even when it is bright, the day is so dark there that the lanterns must always be lit. In this abominable place there were 348 human beings, including a large number of women and children (of the latter 51) crowded together during a 158-day journey. During this time, 20 women gave birth, and 28 people died, including 4 children born on board, 19 children under the age of 7, 5 elderly people. On the 16th of February a fever broke out among the packed people, which lasted until the 19th of April, when the last death occurred. Food and drink were good. On Nenligheden on board, there was also nothing in general to complain about. The ship's doctor also exerted himself in his cold to raise the fever that had broken out, but in this respect had great difficulty in combating the localities themselves. The passengers are brought ashore in Quarantine and enjoy good care there. The Vessel will be cleaned, so that the Passengers can continue the Journey with it to Brisbane. When this can be done is still unknown, because it is claimed that a new infectious disease has broken out among them.

 

John Henry Hansen - Australia, Queensland Assistert innvandring - MyHeritage

 

Edited by Lars Kittilsen
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you so much, Lars Kittilsen….

It  was a terrible voyage…

and thank you for the link to >MyHeritage<
 

 

kind regards 

Stephen.

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Dersom det er riktig at han kommer fra Tønsberg, kan det være denne, nr. 12?

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8210/10

2 Decemb. 1827 - 30 Decemb. 1827 - Johan Henrick - uægte - Berthe Maria Henrichsdat: anf. til Barnefader ..... .... Hans Andreasen

 

Foreldrene gift 24 Oct. 1833, nr. 17, faren kalles da Hane(?), 40 år gl., https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8210/151

 

Konfirmert 1843, nr. 4, hans far er da død https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8205/172

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

If we follow the candidate above, there is much that is correct: Year, city and his absence in 1875.
(But he had children, got married, and during the census in 1875, it is noted that he was born in Sweden …?)

 

Johan Henrik married Andrea Nicolaisdatter 08.02.1857:
https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8206/84379/9 (no 3)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/1279/8394/10 (no 3)

(He was a sailor)

 

Son Hans?

 

Son Julius 1858:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/view/255/pd00000020800553

 

Son Bernhard 1860:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/view/255/pd00000020801354

 

The census in 1875. (Many misprints regarding year of birth.)

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/52137/882

Here, a Johan Hansen is registered as absent.

He is a ship's master, probably in London.
(The year of birth is 1842 ... The birthplace is Uddevalla, Sweden.

Either it's another man, or something has been noted wrong)


What happened then?

Edited by Lars Kittilsen
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

10 hours ago, Lars Kittilsen said:

On Saturday the 19th, the German Consul Brahe had examined the ship, which was on its way from Hamburg to Brisbane and was now lying at the quarantine station

 

The departure from Hamburg. John Henry´s occupation is said to be "Missionar"

 

Hamburg Passenger Lists, 1850-1934 - Ancestry.com

 

image.thumb.png.19c913b8316d8446d64dab166a4de6bb.png

 

Arrival in 1873 (not 1872), assuming that this is the correct year of arrival since departure from Hamburg was in Nov 1872:

 

Queensland, Australia, Passenger Lists, 1848-1912 - Ancestry.com

 

image.png.5dbbb00c4fdaae611703e348f920e0b9.png

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

35 minutter siden, Lars Kittilsen skrev:

The census in 1875. (Many misprints regarding year of birth.)

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/52137/882

Here, a Johan Hansen is registered as absent.

He is a ship's master, probably in London.
(The year of birth is 1842 ... The birthplace is Uddevalla, Sweden.

Either it's another man, or something has been noted wrong)

Andrea is a widow in 1875, so yes, it is another man. 

  • Like 1
  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 hours ago, Anita Holck said:

If it is correct that he comes from Tønsberg, could it be this one, no. 12?

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8210/10

2 December 1827 - 30 December 1827 - Johan Henrick - illegitimate - Berthe Maria Henrichsdat: ab. to Children's father ..... .... Hans Andreasen

 

The parents married 24 Oct. 1833, no. 17, the father is then called Hane(?), 40 years old, https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8210/151

 

Confirmed 1843, no. 4, his father is then dead https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8205/172

Thank you so much Anita Holck...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 hours ago, Lars Kittilsen said:

If we follow the candidate above, there is much that is correct: Year, city and his absence in 1875.
(But he had children, got married, and during the census in 1875, it is noted that he was born in Sweden …?)

 

Johan Henrik married Andrea Nicolaisdatter 08.02.1857:
https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8206/84379/9 (no 3)
https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/1279/8394/10 (no 3 )

(He was a sailor)

 

Son Hans?

 

Son Julius 1858:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/view/255/pd00000020800553

 

Son Bernhard 1860:
https://www.digitalarkivet.no/view/255/pd00000020801354

 

The census in 1875. (Many misprints regarding year of birth.)

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/52137/882

Here, a Johan Hansen is registered as absent.

He is a ship's master, probably in London.
(The year of birth is 1842 ... The birthplace is Uddevalla, Sweden.

Either it's another man, or something has been noted wrong)


What happened then?

Good questions and good points....

Link to comment
Share on other sites

3 hours ago, Stephen Nuske said:

Thank you so much Anita Holck...

 

6 hours ago, Richard Johan Natvig said:

Andrea is a widow in 1875, so yes, it is another man. 

Thank you for this Richard Johan Natvig...it seems to be inconclusive...

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Thank you good Norwegians for your research...

A couple of things:

1. That he used the English for his name: >John Henry Hansen< suggests that he had worked in an English speaking

context: either in London or possibly connected with the USA and the >American Seamen's Friend Society< based is New York...

2. Please find attached an extract from the American 'Evangelisk Luthersk Kirketidende' 1880 (Iowa) with a page from a letter by the

Rev. Lauritz Carlsen (1842-1913) in Melbourne who references this Hansen as being a Sailor's preacher with the Methodists in New York...

3. the 1909 'The Acts of the Apostles of the Sea - An Eighty Years' Record of the work of the American Seamen's Friend Society'

references the work of a 'Rev. J. H. Hansen' in Norway....https://tile.loc.gov/storage-services/public/gdcmassbookdig/actsofapostlesof00amer/actsofapostlesof00amer.pdf   on page 26. 

4. I am aware that Rev. Johan Storjohann (1832-1914) is considered the founder of Nordic Seamen's Missions from the 1860s and also worked in London... 

1880 Carlsen re Hansen.jpg

Link to comment
Share on other sites

Hvis han var sjømann, bør det være mulig å finne navnet hans i sjømannsrullene? Tønsberg, Sandefjord, Horten, Kristiania ...?

 

If he was a sailor, should it be possible to find his name in the seamen's rolls? 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

7 minutes ago, Lars Kittilsen said:

Hvis han var sjømann, bør det være mulig å finne navnet hans i sjømannsrullene? Tønsberg, Sandefjord, Horten, Kristiania ...?

 

If he was a sailor, should it be possible to find his name in the seamen's rolls? 

Good point…A person with this name is certainly on this American society’s rolls in New York - they had networks in Scandinavian countries…and acknowledge also the independent society that became established in Norway…

Link to comment
Share on other sites

32 minutter siden, Lars Kittilsen skrev:

If he was a sailor, should it be possible to find his name in the seamen's rolls? 

I have searched in seamen's rolls in Tønsberg, Holmestrand and Kristiania, with no luck, I am afraid. (I may have overlooked smth, of course.)

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

2 timer siden, Lars Kittilsen skrev:

He was born in Semb, the municipality next to Tønsberg.

His bapism in 1828:

Sem kirkebøker, SAKO/A-5/G/Ga/L0002: Klokkerbok nr. I 2, 1826-1844, s. 14-15
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070425630174
 

His father Bøje Hansen was a school teacher at Jarlsberg school.

 

His confirmation in 1842:

Sem kirkebøker, SAKO/A-5/F/Fa/L0005: Ministerialbok nr. I 5, 1825-1842, s. 372-373
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070425640119
Place of residence: "Skolen"

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Bøye Hansen died in 1871, heirs listed but no info on Johan Henrik Hansens occupation or whereabouts.

Sem lensmannskontor, SAKO/A-547/H/Ha/L0003: Dødsfallsprotokoll, 1870-1889
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/sk10101211297012
 

Helvig Hansen (mother) died i 1890, no heirs mentioned

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/pg00000002434742

 

... which means we have yet to ascertain whether Johan Henrik Hansen, son of Bøye and Helvig, is your Johan Henrik Hansen. (But it is a good candidate.)

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

excerpt from 

17 timer siden, Stephen Nuske skrev:

3. the 1909 'The Acts of the Apostles of the Sea - An Eighty Years' Record of the work of the American Seamen's Friend Society'

references the work of a 'Rev. J. H. Hansen' in Norway....https://tile.loc.gov/storage-services/public/gdcmassbookdig/actsofapostlesof00amer/actsofapostlesof00amer.pdf   on page 26

image.thumb.png.41863d11a1161928399c5faf2a1b1676.png

 

So your JHH worked in Sarpsborg, which is where Lars' JHH and his wife Jacobea & stepdaughter lived in the 1870 census, see above. And your JHH reported labor at Walloe and Tønsberg: Walloe must be Vallø (modern: Valløy), which is in Sem and which is where Lars' JHH's parents lived.

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

 

There were large Methodist congregations in Sarpsborg, Halden, Konsgberg and Arendal.

There are member lists that have been scanned, but I have not yet found either JHH or other relevant people.
 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/search/sources?s=metod*&from=1850&to=1880&format=all&archive_key=

 

I haven't checked them all - and there are other dissenter lists as well.

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.