Jump to content
Arkivverket

Looking for more info on Norwegian heritage


Scott Sivertson

Recommended Posts

Hello everyone ..

I was hoping that someone could help me "flesh-out" my paternal family history. I have this link http://www.norwayheritage.com/p_list.asp?jo=1889&ps=29541 as reference. Lines 163 - 168 are my known family members. My last name is Sivertson. 

From what I understand, Fladaas is the name of the farmstead that my family lived and worked on, so that was what they used for the ships ledger.

That is it ... I have no idea of anything prior to that point.

 

Any help would be sincerely appreciated.

Best regards,

Scott Sivertson

Link to comment
Share on other sites

The family at Fladaas in the 1865 Census:

 

  H.nr Alder/født Fødested Bostatus Familiestilling Sivilstand Yrke
               
001 Sivert Larsen 01 39 Melhuus - Husfader g Gaardbruger og Selveier
002 Anne Mikkelsdatter 01 38 Sparbo - hans Kone g -
003 Nils Sivertsen 01 12 Melhuus - Deres Søn ug -
004 Lars Sivertsen 01 8 Melhuus - deres Søn ug -
005 Martin Sivertsen 01 2 Melhuus - deres Søn ug -
006 Ingeborg S. Sivertsdatter 01 13 Melhuus - deres Datter ug -
007 Anna Sivertsdatter 01 6 Melhuus - deres Datter ug -
008 Sivert Olsen 01 19 Støren - - ug Tjenestekarl
009 H. Augusta Rostad 01 18 Throndhjem? - - ug Tjenestepige
010 Johanna Johansdatter 01 20

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/census/person/pf01038325007330

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sivert and Anne’s marriage:

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/view/327/pv00000006912836

 

The church book:

 

Sør-Trøndelag fylke, Lade (Strinda, Moholt) i Strinda, Ministerialbok nr. 606A06 (1848-1856), Viede 1852, Side 223
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20050609010253

(No. 13)
 

(Notice: The transcriptions are done by not-Norwegian speaking persons, and contain errors. See picture.)

 

 

IMG_6039.jpeg

Edited by Anne-Lise Hansen
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Sivert’s confirmation at the age of 14, 1841-6-20:

Sør-Trøndelag fylke, Melhus, Leinstrand, Flå, Hølonda i Melhus, Ministerialbok nr. 691A04 (1826-1841), Konfirmerte 1841, Side 543
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20050331020505

(No. 2)

 

Parents are: Lars Larsen and Ingeborg ?living at Fladaa and the occupation was inderst. 

 

An «inderst» was a person who rented a room or a house from others and had his own household. As a rule, the person had an occupation such as e.g. shoemaker, carpenter, skinfolder, etc.

 

Edited by Anne-Lise Hansen
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is the marriage record on Ancestry.com. Lists the father of the bride and groom. Father is the same as listed by Anne-Lise for the groom. 

 

Sivert Larsen Fladanung

in the Norway, Church Records, 1812-1938

NameSivert Larsen Fladanung

Marriage Age25

Record Typeekteskap (Marriage)

Birth Dateabt 1827

Birth PlaceLeinstrand

Marriage Date26. jun 1852 (26 Jun 1852)

Marriage PlaceStrinda, Sør-Trøndelag, Norge (Norway)

Marriage MunicipalityTrondheim

FatherLars Larsen Fladaaung

SpouseAnne Mikkelsd Rønningen

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/14236830:60606

 

Just a heads up, there are 88 family trees on Ancestry. com, Most of them have the father listed as Lars Jenssen. Most likely wrong., 

 

Screenshot20240117at.png

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Same record for the bride. But I think the last name of the brides father is incorrect and he is Mikel Andersen.

 

NameAnne Mikkelsd Rønningen

Marriage Age25

Record Typeekteskap (Marriage)

Birth Dateabt 1827

Birth PlaceStoc

Marriage Date26. jun 1852 (26 Jun 1852)

Marriage PlaceStrinda, Sør-Trøndelag, Norge (Norway)

Marriage MunicipalityTrondheim

FatherMikkel Pedersen

SpouseSivert Larsen Fladanung

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/327/pv00000006912837

 

The original is tough to read could be Andersen but could be Pedersen.  Nr 13 

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20050609010253

 

 

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

20 hours ago, Anne-Lise Hansen said:

Sivert’s confirmation at the age of 14, 1841-6-20:

Sør-Trøndelag fylke, Melhus, Leinstrand, Flå, Hølonda i Melhus, Ministerialbok nr. 691A04 (1826-1841), Konfirmerte 1841, Side 543
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20050331020505

(No. 2)

 

Parents are: Lars Larsen and Ingeborg ?living at Fladaa and the occupation was inderst. 

 

 

I wonder if this is the baptism of Sivert?

 

Sivert Larsen

in the Norway, Select Baptisms, 1634-1927

Detail Source

NameSivert Larsen

GenderMale

Birth Date29. jul 1827 (29 Jul 1827)

Baptism Date2. sep 1827 (2 Sep 1827)

Baptism PlaceDomkirken, Trondheim, Sor Trondelag, Norway

FatherLars Larssen

MotherIngeborg Sivertsdr

FHL Film Number126824

Reference ID2:2CNB48L

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/14468886:60092?tid=&pid=&queryId=d6f23f1a-f8fe-47f9-9206-c27b23ca61ab&_phsrc=YmS7&_phstart=successSource

 

Nr 158 The issue is that the farm name is not any version of Fladanung?  Maybe pops up later in the 1801 Census for Ingeborg?

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070921610399

 

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

A candidate for Anne Mikkelsdatter. Maybe a long shot.

 

Ane Mikkelsdatter

in the Norway, Select Baptisms, 1634-1927

NameAne Mikkelsdatter

GenderFemale

Birth Date26. des 1827 (26 Dec 1827)

Baptism Date27. jan 1828 (27 Jan 1828)

Baptism PlaceStod, Nord-Trøndelag, Norway

FatherMikkel Pedersen

MotherSiri Olsdatter

FHL Film Number125440

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/15300565:60092?tid=&pid=&queryId=8d19d29f-7c2d-4909-bd59-

0d60809b77b4&_phsrc=YmS18&_phstart=successSource

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/255/pd00000004374441

 

 

6aeScreenshot20240117at.png

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

19 hours ago, Anne-Lise Hansen said:

Sivert’s confirmation at the age of 14, 1841-6-20:

Sør-Trøndelag fylke, Melhus, Leinstrand, Flå, Hølonda i Melhus, Ministerialbok nr. 691A04 (1826-1841), Konfirmerte 1841, Side 543
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20050331020505

(No. 2)

 

Looking at the original record, I would read the last name for Ingeborg as Sivertsdatter. A good match for this marriage. 

 

Ingbor Sivertsdatter

in the Norway, Select Marriages, 1660-1926

NameIngbor Sivertsdatter

GenderFemale

Marital StatusSingle

Age25

Birth Date1795

Marriage Date7. jul 1820 (7 Jul 1820)

Marriage PlaceLeinstrand, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway

SpouseLars Larsen

FHL Film Number126708

Reference IDBK3 P212 CN4

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/872096:60095

 

Nr 4 

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070917610418

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/327/pv00000008966772

 

Probably a bad  transcription and the farm is Flataas in this version of the same wedding.

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/327/pv00000009623818

 

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Here is a marriage of Siver Andersen and Rani Jonsdatter 

 

Siver Andersen

in the Norway, Select Marriages, 1660-1926

NameSiver Andersen

GenderMale

Marriage Date1. jun 1775 (1 Jun 1775)

Marriage PlaceMelhus, Sør-Trøndelag, Norway

SpouseRanni Jonsdatter

FHL Film Number126708

Reference IDBK2 P182

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/3915614:60095?tid=&pid=&queryId=5b84c6d6-93a9-4bcb-b3f2-

580183406da2&_phsrc=EEI1&_phstart=successSource

 

Original is on the right hand page.  Seventh record under 1775.

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070917610228

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Back to the long shot candidate for Anne Mikkelsdatter from above, Here is the likely marriage of her parents. In the marriage record above Anne is listed as from Stod.

 

Michel Pedersen

in the Norway, Select Marriages, 1660-1926

NameMichel Pedersen

GenderMale

Marriage Date25. sep 1826 (25 Sep 1826)

Marriage PlaceStod, Nord Trondelag, Norway

SpouseSiri Olsdr

FHL Film Number125439

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/209739:60095

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/327/pv00000001040024

 

Nr 8

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927680313

 

 

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Approximate birth years for Michel Peterson is apt 1796 and for Siri Olsdatter is apt 1792. 

 

Two candidates for Michel Peterson in the 1801 Census

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01058461000147

 

 https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01058461001352

 

Only one candidate for Siri Olsdatter (Wrong Candidate see comment from Anne Hildrum)

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/census/person/pf01058460000683

 

Tough to take the ancestors further back in time with any confidence. Usually people switch to using what are called Bygdebøker to advance the search for ancestors beyond we have taken the searches. 

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The Siri Olsdtr mentioned above here is not the correct Siri as according to the bygdebok for Sparbu Volume IV p 177 she was married

to Johannes Johnsen at Hamremsleira II a cotter space under the farm Hamrem.

 

I believe Siri Olsdtr was the daughter of Ole Olsen Hatling b 1758 and Anne Andersdtr Hatling b 1762. They were married 12.october 1792

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927680114

 

They had 5 known children and Siri' was born 29. october 1792 and christened 31. october 1792.

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927680140

 

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Good work Anne, here is the marriage record as found on Ancestry.com. 

 

Ole Olsen Hatling

in the Norway Marriages, 1600s-1800s

NameOle Olsen Hatling

GenderMale

Marriage Date27. okt 1792 (27 Oct 1792)

Marriage PlaceStod, Nord-Trondelag, Norway

SpouseAnne Andersdr

Spouse's GenderFemale

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/153512:1346

 

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

48 minutes ago, Anne Hildrum said:

I believe Siri Olsdtr was the daughter of Ole Olsen Hatling b 1758 and Anne Andersdtr Hatling b 1762. They were married 12.october 1792

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927680114

 

And this is the record transcribed by Ancestry.com

 

Siri

in the Norway, Births and Christenings, 1648-1903

NameSiri

GenderFemale

Christening Age0

Birth Date19. okt 1792 (19 Oct 1792)

Christening Date28. okt 1792 (28 Oct 1792)

Christening PlaceStod, Nord-Trondelag, Norway

FatherOle Olsen Hatling

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/671292:1345

 

 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I wonder if the Bygdebok goes back another generation. There is a family tree on Ancestry with this information. No sources however. 

 

Ole Olsen (Hatling)

1758–

BIRTH 4 AUG 1758 • Stod,N Trondelag,,Norway

DEATH Unknown

 

Anne Andersen

1761–

BIRTH ABT 1761 • Stod,N Trondelag,,Norway

DEATH Unknown

 

Only two children in the tree. I wonder about the Andreas and where he was born?

 

Ole Olsen

1795–

BIRTH 25 MAY 1795 • Hatling,Stod,N. Trondelag,Norway

DEATH Unknown

 

Andreas Olsen Hassing

1804–1863

BIRTH 1 MAR 1804 • Klasbu,S Trondelag,,Norway

 

https://www.ancestry.com/family-tree/person/tree/177600229/person/152308286960/facts

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

You can get back several generations back on Siri and Michel to Stod, Snåsa and Beitstad. I am distantly related to both of them.

  • Like 2
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The baptism of the Ole Olsen Hatling born 1758

 

Ole Olesen

in the Norway, Select Baptisms, 1634-1927

NameOle Olesen

GenderMale

Birth Date4. aug 1758 (4 Aug 1758)

Baptism Date6. aug 1758 (6 Aug 1758)

Baptism PlaceStod, Nord Trondelag, Norway

FatherOle Olson Hatling

FHL Film Number125439

Reference ID2:HD6RFC

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/1341821:60092?tid=&pid=&queryId=688eaf3e-a1ea-48e0-b496-1f469226f4e7&_phsrc=dXJ6&_phstart=successSource

 

Nr 27 

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927670690

 

 

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

The name Ole Olsen Hatling was quite popular in this family, Here is the next generation back. 

 

Ole Olesen

in the Norway, Select Baptisms, 1634-1927

NameOle Olesen

GenderMale

Birth Date19. sep 1723 (19 Sep 1723)

Baptism Date26. sep 1723 (26 Sep 1723)

Baptism PlaceStod, Nord Trondelag, Norway

FatherOle Olsen Hatling

FHL Film Number125439

Reference ID2:HD515T

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/15301626:60092?tid=&pid=&queryId=5aefdd9f-bebb-4ee4-bc4f-ad989e7c6482&_phsrc=dXJ9&_phstart=successSource

 

Nr ?5 Number 6 down on far left 

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927670575

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

And the marriage of Ole Olsen Hatling and Ragnhild Arnesdatter 

 

Ole Olsen Hatling

in the Norway, Select Marriages, 1660-1926

NameOle Olsen Hatling

GenderMale

Marriage Date23. okt 1754 (23 Oct 1754)

Marriage PlaceStod, Nord Trondelag, Norway

SpouseRagnhild Arensdr

FHL Film Number125439

Reference ID2:HDC3PH

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/1750927:60095?tid=&pid=&queryId=6b8845d3-550d-4b68-b3cb-6acc79a42685&_phsrc=dXJ11&_phstart=successSource

 

Nr 10 

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927670666

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/327/pv00000000673969

 

 

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

I think I am running out of sources for this family line, but this is likely the marriage of Ole Olsen Hatling and Ingeborg Olsdatter (Klasboe?) father and mother of Ole Olsen Hatling born 1723. 

 

Ole Olson Hatling

in the Norway, Select Marriages, 1660-1926

NameOle Olson Hatling

GenderMale

Marriage Date6. des 1722 (6 Dec 1722)

Marriage PlaceStod, Nord Trondelag, Norway

SpouseIngebor Olsdr Klaeboe  (Klæbo)

FHL Film Number125439

Reference ID2:HDBNJV

 

https://www.ancestry.com/discoveryui-content/view/1798678:60095?tid=&pid=&queryId=3fb6b603-999d-44ff-befc-96c3da4f937f&_phsrc=dXJ14&_phstart=successSource

 

 

Nr 11

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927670652

 

 

 

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/327/pv00000000672804

 

 

 

 

 

Edited by Anton Hagelee
  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.