Gå til innhold
Arkivverket
Gjest Vidar Larsen

[#8252] Frederikke Nilsdatter Tjølling Vestfold b 1777

Recommended Posts

Gjest Vidar Larsen

In the name-list for the 1814 census for Tjølling, my ancestor Frederikke Nilsdatter lived with her husband Fredrik Olsen and three children in house no 14 (?) at Østre Halsen. She was 37 years old (ie born 1777/78). In the 1801 census a Frederikke Nilsdatter (24 years old, ie born 1777/78) lived with her widowed mother Live Torgersdatter at Østre Halsen. Is there any information in Tjølling bygdebok indicating that these two Frederikkes are one and the same person?I have been informed that Live was married to one Nils Pedersen from house no 59 at Østre Halsen, but I have no further information on him. If he is the father of my Frederikke, I would be grateful for any information on him. Mvh Vidar

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Kjell Håkestad

Hei Vidar!Du har rett. Nils Pedersen og Live Torgersd. var gift.De fikk 3 barn.1. Peder f. 1774, d. 1811.2. Frederikka f. 1777, g. m. Fredrik Olsen.3. Henrik f. 1780.Hvor fant du census for 1814 ?Jeg skal samle mere informasjon som du vil få senere. Du må vente en stund til på Databasen over ekteskap i Tjølling. - Den er ferdig til 1810.Med hilsen Kjell.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Vidar Larsen

Hi Kjell Thanks, looking forward to receive the information. As regards 1814, thro Riksarkivet. Lenke Mvh Vidar

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest May Karin Henriksen

Hallo Vidar. This time I try in English. With the http adress you gave,I comes to Digitalarkivet. To find sensus 1814, where on the 'Meny' do I go then? Mvh. May-Karin.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Vidar Larsen

Hi May Karin. You should have got directly to Vestfold under Navnelister i Folketellinegene 1815,1825,1834,1845 and 1855. under mikrofilmkort at riksarkivet. I do so, copying this address directly to my nett browser. If the address is not working for you try following this chain of links from bottom of the screen at digitalarkivet; Nyttige Lenker, Arkivverket, (up to left) Riksarkivet, Mikrofilm, Kataloger Mikrofilmkort, Navenelister .., and then whatever fylke you are researching. .As you may understand this is not part of Digitalarkivet but mikrofilm kort, purchased through Riksarkivet, but the number of korts are few and well worth the expense (cheap really) to plug the 1801-1865 gap. Hope this works. Mvh Vidar

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest May Karin Henriksen

Thank`s Vidar, this worked very well.:-)M.K.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Kjell Håkestad

Hei Vidar!Nils Pedersen b. ? - d. before 1800. abroad. He was married to Live Torgersd. b. 1747, in Rekkevik, daughter of Torger Larsen Rekkevik, Tjølling, b. 1714 d. 1788 and Borild Henriksd. d. 1783 - 64 year. Torger's parents was: Lars Hansen d. 1746 - 70 year from Haugen, Tjølling and Birte Pedersd. Eftang Lille, Tjølling. They was married 1710.- 2 children, Torger and Gunhild. - Father of Lars Hansen was Hans Nummesal Haugen, b. 1596 d. 1673. Birte Pedersdatter's parents was Peder Torgersen Eftang Lille d. 1701 - 54 year and Anna Svensd. Holtan S. d. 1705 - 66 year.1. Peder Nilsen b. 1774, d. 1811, He was AB seaman in the navy where he be lost. He married 1802, Marthe Andersd. Hegdal, from nr. 43 Ø. Halsen b. 1777, d. 1861. She married as widow Peter's brother - Henrik, in 1815. Peter and Marthe have 2 children, Nils Pedersen b. 1804 d. before 1869 on board on ship, and Gunhild Pedersd. b. 1805.- no information.2. Frederikka Nilsd. b. 1777 d. 1816, m. 1806 Fredrik Olsen b. 1777, d. 1820. He was skipper and owner of Br.nr. 29 'Bjærkly ' Storgaten nr. 40, after his Father Ole Fredriksen. He was in carrying trade with his own boat.Children:1. Ole, b. 1807, live in Tenvik.2. Cecilie Laurentse, b. 1810, m. Lars Jensenius Amundsen on Br. nr. 48.3. Nils Friis, b.1812, to Kaupang S. br. nr. 10.He was married second time in 1819, with Anne Marie Andersd. Nes, from br. 43. B.1777, d. 1847. - childless. 3. Henrik b. 1780, d. Married with Peder's widow.To be continued.Med hilsen Kjell.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Kjell Håkestad

Hei Vidar og May Karin!Litt Informasjon.Jeg stusset litt over om det fantes en digital folketelling for 1814. Folketellingen for 1814 er en del av Sognepresten i Tjølling, Johan Seiersløv Stephansen's Kallsbok. Han var prest i Tjølling 1800 til 1833. Han skrev av alle kirkebøkene mellom 1700 og 1800 og hans arbeide med kallsboken var noe eneståene på den tiden. Utenom alle kirkelige handlinger har han med folketellingen i 1801 og 1814, - litt av en 'skatt' spør du meg. Alt er på 5 microfilmkort.Tjølling. Diverse protokoll ('DIVR')Med hilsen Kjell.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Vidar Larsen

Hi Kjell. Many thanks, a lot of good information. I will ‘digest' this information, but in the meantime could I ask a couple of questions on Nils and his children. I presume that it was the bygdebok that stated that he died abroad. Was there any information as to indicate if his children were baptised in Tjølling church or if Nils himself came from Tjølling? I wonder if he could be from Langestrand as was the wife of his grandson Nils Friis Fredriksen? Therefore, even lack of specific information could be useful, as I presume the bygdebok would have mentioned it if he or his children were døpt in Tjølling. Looking forward to the rest and thanks for the tip about the Kallsbok.. Mvh Vidar.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Kjell Håkestad

Hei Vidar!Nils Pedersen født ??? Han var eier av Huset 'Kronborg' Br. nr. 59 Møllergaten 10 (Hus nr. 79) Østre Halsen 1867-ca.1800. Jeg har ikke registrert at han ble gift i Tjølling, så det er sansynlig at alle barna er født og døpt et annet sted. - Langestrand er en mulighet, bygdeboken har ikke flere opplysninger om han.Nils Friis Fredriksen, skipsfører og gårdbruker, Kaupang Søndre, 1812-1887. Gift m. Maren Jacobsen, Larvik -1818-1881. De fikk 8 barn. 1. Johan Fredrik Friis Fredriksen 1844-1915, ugift overtok bruket. 2. Søren f. 1854 ?, g. m. Inger. 3. Nils Magnus, f. 1847, g. m. Hilda. 4. Laura Frederikke f. 1849 g. m. Ole Kristoffersen, Nøtterøy. 5. Adolf, f. 1850, ugift flyttet til Sandar. 6. Mathilde, f. 1852, g. m. Jens Christan Jansen. 7. Ferdinand, f. 1856, ugift flyttet til Nøtterøy. 8. Frithjof, f. 1861, flyttet til Skottland.Med hilsen Kjell.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Vidar Larsen

Hi Kjell Thanks again. Pity that the bygdebok had no information on Nils Pedersen. The sudden appearance of the name Friis amongst my ancestors was interesting, there is an Nils Pedersen Friis in Langestrand in 1770/80. I am descendant of Nils Friis Fredriksen, and Nils Magnus so I got the information forward to 1900+. The older infrmation was however very helpful. Thanks again. Mvh Vidar

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Sissel Ellingsen

Hei Vidar Snakker om å være heldig .. Som nybegynner i slektsforskning har jeg strevd med å finne far til min oldefar Nils Arnoldus Friis. jeg har søkt på Friis siden Hilda står oppført med etternavn Friis i FT 1900. Her får jeg så servert ikke bare Nils Magnus , men også mange ledd bakover. Nils Magnus må ha dødd før 1900 - har du noen opplysninger om når ? Nils Magnus Frederiksen må ha skiftet etternavn fra Frederiksen til Friis en gang etter 1865, vet du noe om det ? Friis må vel ha vært benyttet som fornavn i tidligere ledd (Nils Friis Fredriksen) mvh Sissel

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ketil Harbek

Hi, Vidar!I am a descendent of Ole Fredriksen Tenvik (1807-1887) - he was my gg-grandfather. He married the daughter at the Tenvik farm in Tjølling - Lovise Marie Hansdatter (1813-1885). The farm still is owned by the family - my third cousin now I think.My father (b. 1916) was given the name Friis as a middle name. He asked his parents why he got that name. It seemed at that time they thought there was some relation with the Friis family name. His brother b. 1918 also got the name Friis as a middle name, but the two youngest of their children (b. 1922 and 1923) did not. It's possible they found out there was no such relation, but I've never heard a precise explanation. But I have never seriously tried to sort that out, so the information here was interesting.Now I see that the younger brother (Nils) of my gg-grandfather Ole (but not he, obviously) had the name Friis - that may be their 'source', but I too still wonder were it came from. And I'm beginning to wonder why it was so popular?By the way - we must be 4th cousins, if we are the same generation (if Nils Magnus is your great grandfather).I was disappointed to see that no one here can tell anything about Nils Pedersen - I know about the same as told here - nothing more. Hopefully someone else here can help?Hilsen Ketil.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Vidar Larsen

Hi Sissel and Ketil or should I say cousinsSissel Nils Arnoldus was my grandfather, so we are closely related, Nils Arnoldus's father Nils Magnus died in Ishavet, I can not remember when at the moment but he was 40 years old then. Please contact me by e-mail, so we can continue this exchange outside this forum. Address is given below.Ketil I was aware that Nils Friis's oldest (?) brother Ole lived in Tjølling, and both Ole and Louise were godparents to some of his children.Nils Friis Fredricksen was indeed my gg-grandfather. My side of the Friis family has always maintained that the Friis name was genuine, ie that there were a genetic link to some Friis person who was supposed to have arrived in Norway from Denmark. Pity that the bygdebok could not give more information, but I am sure the ‘solution is out there somewhere'. Again make contact via e-mail so we can continue this outside this forum.Mu e-mail address is v.f.larsen@strath.ac.uk

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Vidar Larsen

Hei Kjell. I hope you can clear up a problem with the information you gave above. You stated that Nils Pedersen was the owner of Kronborg (Br nr 59/house nr 79) at Østre Halsen from ‘1867 - ca1800'. I took this to be a minor typing error of '1767 - ca 1800'. However if my interpretation is correct, then he owned a house in Tjølling before his children were born, the oldest born ca 1774, but they appear not to have been døpt in Tjølling. Could you, or anybody else for that matter, verify the correct period on Nils's house-ownership in Tjølling? Mvh Vidar

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Kristian Hunskaar

Kjell skriver: 'Jeg har ikke registrert at han ble gift i Tjølling, så det er sansynlig at alle barna er født og døpt et annet sted.'Jeg er ikke uten videre enig i dette. At Nils ikke ble gift i Tjølling, utelukker selvsagt ikke at barna skal være født og døpt der. Men det enkleste er selvsagt hvis noen kunne undersøkt dåpslistene for Tjølling.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Kjell Håkestad

Hei Vidar!Jeg beklager feil avskrift fra bygdeboken. Det skal være:Kronborg (Br nr 59/house nr 79) i Østre Halsen fra 1786 til ca.1800.Jeg skal ta en titt på fødte i Tjølling, slik at vi får oppklart dette. det er forøvrig lite opplysninger i kirkeboken på den tiden.Kjell.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Kjell Håkestad

Hei Vidar!Jeg har scanned Kirkeboken over fødte i Tjølling - 1773 - 1780, - og jeg fant Henrik Nilsen døpt 22. Okt. 1780, - far Nils Pedersen, Fristad. Jeg antar at det er sønn av Frederikka og Nils og at de bodde der en tid før de flyttet tll Østre Halsen. Dette er alt fra Kirkeboken så langt.I bygdeboken under Fristad dukker det opp et navn, - Nokhardt Friis Fristad, f. 1906, - din slekt ?Kjell.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Vidar Larsen

Hi Kjell, I agree that it must be Frederikke's younger brother you found, unless there are many Henrik sons of Nils Pedersens in Tjølling at that time. Probably not. Is it possible that the farm name Fristad was shortened to the proper name Friis? Sounds strange to me, but I am no expert. There are also several people with the name Friis in the Larvik area at that time. To me there is a greater likelihood that there is a link to such a person, even if it is just sideways, than a shortened farm name, but I am willing to be persuaded otherwise.Fristad farm has so far not been found amongst my ancestors or their descendants, thus I do not know if Nokhard Friis Fristad is related. Also, with no access to bygdebøker I have no easy way of checking. It is however curious that the name Friis pops up again. Many thanks for your effort. Mvh Vidar.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ketil Harbek

Hei, Kjell!Har du opplysninger som bekrefter at Nils Pedersen, Fristad, er samme person som Nils Pedersen, Østre Halsen? F.eks. at hustruen er Live Torgerdatter? - Hilsen Ketil.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ketil Harbek

(Fortsettelse på forrige innlegg:) - jeg mener bortsett fra at begge har en sønn Henrik født 1780? - Hilsen Ketil.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ketil Harbek

(Nok en fortsettelse:) - for da blir jo dette ganske interessant. I FT 1801 under Fristad, Thiølling, står:793 Jørgen Pedersen Husbonde 35 Givte første gang Gaardbruger M 794 Ane Nielsdtr Hans kone 27 Givte første gang K 795 Maren Catrine Deres børn 3 K 796 Peder Jørgensen Deres børn 1 M 797 Antonette Larsdtr Tienestepige 18 Ugivt K 798 Peder Jørgensen Husbondens fader 64 Givte første gang Inderste M 799 Mette Catrine Christensdtr Hans kone 59 Givte første gang K 800 Ane Pedersdtr Deres datter 26 Ugivt KDa er vel Jørgen bror til Nils, og deres foreldre er Peder Jørgensen og Mette Catrine Christensdtr, og Ane er deres søster. Kan vi tro på dette?Hilsen Ketil.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Ketil Harbek

(Gir meg ikke:) Fødselsåret til Henrik (1780) tyder på at faren Nils neppe er født særlig langt ut på 1760-tallet. Jørgen, som har gården, og som er oppkalt etter farfaren, burde jo være eldste sønn. Men han er født 1765-66 hvis alderen i FT stemmer, og dermed yngre enn Nils. Kan vi tenke oss at Nils heller ville til sjøs enn overta gården, og at oppkallingstradisjonen ikke var sterkere enn at først sønn nr. 2 ble oppkalt etter farfaren? Nils er jo heller ikke oppkalt etter morfaren (Christen). Ødelegger dette teorien? - Hilsen Ketil.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Vidar Larsen

Hi Ketil. The numbers ‘don't stack' for Nils to be a son of Peder Jørgensen and Mette Christine Christensdatter (ie brother of Jørgen Pedersen), even if the ages quoted in 1801 are a bit out. Mette was 59 next birthday, in 1801 (an accurately quoted age, therefore, presumably, reasonably correct), thus she must have been born around 1743. My Nils and Live had a son Peder born around 1774, thus Nils ‘must' (?) have been born in 1754 or earlier, unless he (and his mother) was a teenage parent. I have not come across many of these (teenage parents) around that time.Even if he was ‘at sea' most of the time, is it likely that he travelled with wife and children? Surely they would have stayed at home (on his fathers farm?) and been døpt in Tjølling? I am here referring to the lack of such records for his first two children in Tjølling kirkebok. My Nils may have stayed at Fristad at some point in his life, but I think Ketil, that you have shown that he is not the brother of the farmer on Fristad. As for theories, they are only that, theories. If proven wrong with my link to Friis, I will console myself with the fact that even Einstein got it wrong. Mvh Vidar

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Gjest Kjell Håkestad

Hei Ketil.Jeg tok en titt på det samme i dag tidlig i bygdeboken, men dessverre - jeg fant ingen tråder og nøste opp som kunne knytte disse til Vidar's familie, hverken forover eller bakover.Etter at jeg har lest litt mer i bygdeboken ser det ut for at alle i denne slekten var sjøfolk og at mange ble borte på sjøen. Både Nils og hans sønner ble borte på sjøen. Det er også rimelig og tro at far til Nils var skipper på egen båt. Det var slik på den tiden at båtene lå i havn om vinteren på grunn av is, - og at ekteskap og barnefødseler var regulert av dette.Jeg foreslår at du låner disse bøkene på bibloteket:Tjølling bygdebok / Jan W. Krohn-Holm. - Tjølling : Tjølling kommune, 1970-1974. - 3 b. : ill., por., kart, tab. Har bibliografi. 1: Kulturhistorien. 1974. - 667 s. ISBN 82-990341-0-8 *2: Gårder og slekter. 1970. - 677 s. *3: Gårder og slekter. 1972. - S. 690-1415.Med det samme jeg er inne vil jeg rette navnet på sognepresten i Tjølling 1800-1833.Det skal være Niels Seiersløv Stepansen.Med Hilsen Kjell.

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider

  • Hvem er aktive   0 medlemmer

    Ingen innloggede medlemmer aktive

×

Viktig Informasjon

Arkivverket bruker cookies (informasjonskapsler) på sine nettsider for å levere en bedre tjeneste. De brukes til bl.a. skjemaoppdateringer og innlogging. Bruk siden som normalt, eller lukk informasjonsboksen for å akseptere bruk av cookies.