Jump to content
Arkivverket
Sign in to follow this  
Ken Ogren

Vefsn Birth record

Recommended Posts

Ivar S. Ertesvåg
3 timer siden, Ken Ogren skrev:

This is what I have for their marriage record.

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/2550/16504/24

2. 20 Mai Flur. Jakob Nilson Oyen 27 Nils Anderson Ole Olson
Pigen Jakobina Olsdatr Kulstad Kulstad 23

John Anderson Kulson 13, 24 og Barrity Vare
Rishinsg Ole Olsen Jan. 3 Feb
Kulsed-

 

The names match well with the other information. The guess about years of birth and marriage fails by a couple of years.

I still think the idea is right, but the accounts inaccurate (compare with other parents; including those not married - no 2nd number)

 

2. 20 Mai  Ungk. *)  Jakob Nilsen Øyen [birth] Kulstad [residence] 27 Nils Andersen  [father]

Pigen Jakobina Olsdatr Kulstad [birth] 23 Ole Olsen [father]

John  Johnsen F??haug**) og Ole Olsen Kulstad [best men]

20, 27 Jan 3 feb

Brudg.

de naturlige  Vaccin.

 

*) it seems that the vicar first initiated another word [may be J for Jakob], before correcting/inserting the "title"

**) There is a farm Forshaug in Vefsn, but this seems not to fit here.

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivar S. Ertesvåg
3 timer siden, Ken Ogren skrev:

 

I also have them all in the 1875 Census

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/52415/539

 

Ole Olson's wife Trugge is born in Tonfet?  This is listed where others say Vefsn.

 

I notice Trugge's last name changes between the 1865 and 1875 census, from Jacobsdtr to Ingebrigdtr

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/38360/20

 

"Tønset" or Tynset is a parish in Hedmark.

 

However, (from a brief look,) I do not find her in the parish registry there:  

SAH, Tynset prestekontor, Parish register (official) no. 14, 1790-1800, p. 109-110
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070603400058

SAH, Tynset prestekontor, Parish register (official) no. 15, 1801-1814, p. 2
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070603400069

SAH, Tynset prestekontor, Parish register (official) no. 16, 1801-1814, p. 2
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070603370701

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ken Ogren

Interesting.  Trugge would appear to be a fairly unusual name,  I have here listed elsewhere as True, I'm not sure where that came from.  It is also fairly unusual to see someone's last name change like that, I would think perhaps a re-marraige, but with the name Trugge being uncommon, that seems unlikely.

 

Thank you again.  I would not have made the connection to Tynset.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivar S. Ertesvåg
11 minutter siden, Ken Ogren skrev:

Interesting.  Trugge would appear to be a fairly unusual name,  I have here listed elsewhere as True, I'm not sure where that came from.  It is also fairly unusual to see someone's last name change like that, I would think perhaps a re-marraige, but with the name Trugge being uncommon, that seems unlikely.

 

Trugge/Trygge is very rare (as a female name); there are only 8 or 9 hits (for Tr*ge, female) in the Digitalarkivet (excluding 3 males incorrectly registered).

3 of these are of the same person (in Herøy MR), and 2 are of your Trugge.

 

In the 1801 cesus there are some [~45) True, mostly in Hedmark, many in Tynset.

 

The patronym is real, and would not change in marriage. Since this (1865/1875) supposedly is the same person, one of the records are in error.

 

There is a True Embretsd. Høgstad baptized in Tynset (Tyldal church/subparish) 28 July 1799   https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070603400056

This is a possibility. (Embret/Ingebret/Ingebrigt are often regarded as forms of the same name)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ken Ogren
Posted (edited)

I have found this, perhaps their marriage record line 22 October 1st 1837

 

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/16546/51445/40

 

Here she seems to be True Ingebregtsdatter age 37 is it Opahl?

 

 

Ole Christoffer Olson marriage to True Ingebregtsdatter 10-1-1837.JPG

Edited by Ken Ogren

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivar S. Ertesvåg
7 timer siden, Ken Ogren skrev:

I have found this, perhaps their marriage record line 22 October 1st 1837

 

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/16546/51445/40

 

Here she seems to be True Ingebregtsdatter age 37 is it Opahl?

 

"Opdahl", right;   "gaardmands Enke Kulstad" (farmer's widow at Kulstad)

remark. "Manden død og skiftet sluttet"  (the former husband dead and divison of inheritance held)

May be there is a previous marriage record for her, and a "probate" record.

 

Op(p)dal is the name of parishes in Sør-Trøndelag, Buskerud and Hordaland  (but I have not checked if all these existed as a parish in 1837/1800)

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ken Ogren

I'm curious how this relates to Tynset?  Also I see Ole Olson has had Christofferson inserted, but then there is something that I can't make out Ckugkane?.  He is from Ryuds?  Then it says ibdems?  His father is Ole Manichson?  (I have his father as Ole Hendrickson) and her father is only listed as Ingebregt?  I have Nils Hendrickson Kuhlstad?  Nils Tops Bayhson Aabadsjand?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivar S. Ertesvåg

As far as I can see, "Op(p)dal" does not relate to Tynset at all.

It is not clear whether it refers to a parish or a farm. Usually, a farm if it is "near", parish if "distant" (or country, if abroad; cf. No 19, said to be from Sweden)

There are a number of farms with this name in different parts of Norway, but none in Hedmark. There is one in Bindal, Nordland.

Seems that you have to look for True's first marriage - and/or her husband's "probate"

 

 

The registry entry:

22.  | 1 Octb  | Ole Christopher Olsen, Ungkarl, Gaardmandssøn, True Ingebrigtsdatter, gaardmands Enke Kulstad |

Rynæs, ibidem   [groom's birthplace, residence]  Opdahl [bride's birth place]  | 27   37  | Ole Henrichsen | Ingebrigt | Nils Isachsen Kulstad | Niels Ingebrigtsen Aabudsjord |

Tref.S, 1 p Trin, 2 Do. | Ligesaa [Af brudgommen selv] | Begge have Attest for Vaccination |

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ken Ogren

I found this information;

https://www.geni.com/people/True-Øverby/6000000120379741170

but have so far been able to locate the supporting documentation.  If I understand correctly Øverby appears to be a farm near Tynset.  Oppdal could perhaps be where she lived in the previous marriage?

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivar S. Ertesvåg
5 timer siden, Ken Ogren skrev:

I found this information;

https://www.geni.com/people/True-Øverby/6000000120379741170

but have so far been able to locate the supporting documentation.  If I understand correctly Øverby appears to be a farm near Tynset.  Oppdal could perhaps be where she lived in the previous marriage?

 

This is the one I referred above

På 3.8.2020 den 0.19, Ivar S. Ertesvåg skrev:

There is a True Embretsd. Høgstad baptized in Tynset (Tyldal church/subparish) 28 July 1799   https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070603400056

This is a possibility. (Embret/Ingebret/Ingebrigt are often regarded as forms of the same name)

 

You still miss a link between this child at Tynset and the adult woman in Vefsn.

 

The geni profile only knows about the child. However, it seems that the familiy might have migrated to Bardu in Troms. It can be a clue.

The profiles (there seems to be several) are uncertain/inaccurate; e.g. connecting the family to Øverby, which is placed both in Bardu and in Tynset (it is in Tyldal subparish, Tynset parish).

 

I suggest you make a new posting at the user forum to attract attention from Vefsn specialists in the forum.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ken Ogren

Ok, I will see what I can put together.  Thank you so much for your help and insight.

 

I did also find this doing a google search for Trugge Embretsdatter;

 

18-1

https://www.google.com/url?sa=t&rct=j&q=&esrc=s&source=web&cd=&cad=rja&uact=8&ved=2ahUKEwiR9JTI8InrAhUjGzQIHXWFBhEQFjAAegQIBBAB&url=http%3A%2F%2Fwww.tylldalen.org%2Fbygdeboka-bind-1.html&usg=AOvVaw1CVlzbe2CimUScEbexV1f2

I'm having trouble making out Ingbret's last name, Interesting to see Kuhlstad in relation to Jacob Jacobsen,

I searched out the marriage record in Alstadhaug before I realized they were hyper-linked.

https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/16576/137

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.