Jump to content
Arkivverket

Marriage of Hans B Nilsen, please read


Recommended Posts

Ivar S. Ertesvåg

"13. | 10 juli | Unk. Hans Bernhard Nilsen  Pige Nikoline M. Monsd. | [his birth] Trondhjem [his residence] FTerning [her birth] Bjørnør | 3/4(9?) 51  42 |

Nils Halvards. | Mons Nilsen  | Peder L FTerning Esten M. Beskeland | 1. 2. 3 S. efter Tref. | Brdgommen"

 

He was born in Trondheim, meaning the city.

In 1871, Strinda surrounded Trondheim.  The city grew and the nearest areas were gradually included in it; finalized in 1965 when the remaining part of Strinda was merged into Trondheim.  Today, Strinda is a part of Trondheim.  Seen from Bjørnør in 1871, it might be "in Trondheim".

I am not sure what/where "Ferning" is ; it seems not to be a farm in Bjørnør.

Edited by Ivar S. Ertesvåg
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivar S. Ertesvåg
14 minutter siden, Even Stormoen skrev:

Terningen is an island in Brandsfjorden. Could it be Terning?

 

It is "Terning"... 

The distinction from T (in "Trondhjem", "Tørrisd." - No.9 and "Troneng" - No.6) is simply lack of visible ink in the scan and position of the horisontal vs. vertical lines.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Merle Nostbakken

Is Brandsfjorden in the prestegjeld of Bjønør?

I have been searching for the birth of Han's wife - Nicoline Margarete (or Margarete Nicoline) Mondtr with no success. Looked all through the records for Bjørnør from 1827 to 1843 with no success.

https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070328660468 Family records indicate that Nicoline [Mondtr] Nilsen(the name by which she went in Canada) was born December 24, 1828 (Ancestry.com says 1827 on the Grave/death Index) but the image only is of Kristine Margrete's birth. https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070328660255  and that Nicoline was baptized and confirmed on the mainland where they went to worship. 

I am wondering if the "42" on the marriage record is Nicoline's age - 42 (would make sense if she was born in 1828). He was 20 years old. Interesting story!

So my question is: would the place of her baptism not be in the Bjønør prestegjeld? And why haven't I been able to find her birth record?

Link to post
Share on other sites
Ivar S. Ertesvåg

The printed heading of the marriage record asks for "Alder" (age). However, the registered data appear more as (date and) month.

Then, we see that the "age" of Hans is consistent with the date you found in the birth record, 

https://forum.arkivverket.no/topic/271310-birth-of-hans-nilsen-please-read/

Thus, I think Nikoline was born in 1842, not 42 years. According to the registry, she was born in Bjørnør (the parish).

If so, she should be found here:

SAT, Ministerialprotokoller, klokkerbøker og fødselsregistre - Sør-Trøndelag, 657/L0703: Ministerialbok nr. 657A04, 1831-1846, s. 59
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070906610475

(I do not see her at a brief glance)

According to the census 1875, https://www.digitalarkivet.no/census/person/pf01052366002140

she was born in 1833, Osen sokn (subparish, which was part of Bjørnør prestegjeld

Then, she should be found here...  https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070906610426

The the age/birth year might be inaccurate...

 

Edited by Ivar S. Ertesvåg
  • Like 2
Link to post
Share on other sites
Even Stormoen
1 time siden, Merle Nostbakken skrev:

Is Brandsfjorden in the prestegjeld of Bjønør?

 

 

Yes, Brandsfjorden and Terningen are in Bjørnør (Roan) parish.

I, like Ivar, thought that 42 was the year of her birth. So, like you, I looked through baptisms in and around that year. I also looked at the confirmations from 1853-1863. No result. Very odd.

But then I expanded the search ‹backwards› in case she really was 42 of age, and – Behold!:

 

SAT, Ministerialprotokoller, klokkerbøker og fødselsregistre - Sør-Trøndelag, 657/L0703: Ministerialbok nr. 657A04, 1831-1846, s. 142

Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070906610530

# 36

 

Reg.

Edited by Even Stormoen
Typos
Link to post
Share on other sites
Even Stormoen
11 minutter siden, Even Stormoen skrev:

SAT, Ministerialprotokoller, klokkerbøker og fødselsregistre - Sør-Trøndelag, 657/L0703: Ministerialbok nr. 657A04, 1831-1846, s. 142

Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070906610530

# 36

 

Reg.

 

Unfortunately I am not able to read the birthplace, but:

36 | " [21 August 1842] | Nicoline Margrethe | 14 1/2 | (??) | Mons Nielsen Karen Johnsdtr | Do Do [Godt] |

 

Regards

Link to post
Share on other sites
Even Stormoen
9 minutter siden, Åsbjørg Susort skrev:

Osen?

 

Not having the slightest knowledge of Roan and Bjørnør (except what I might find on a map) I’d say maybee, but I think the presumed O and s are both dubious.

Just my two cents.

Thanks anyhow! 🙂

 

Regards

Link to post
Share on other sites
Åsbjørg Susort

Sør-Trøndelag fylke, Osen, Roan, Stoksund i Bjørnør, Ministerialbok nr. 657A04 (1831-1846), Konfirmerte 1842,

Link to post
Share on other sites
Even Stormoen
11 minutter siden, Åsbjørg Susort skrev:

Sør-Trøndelag fylke, Osen, Roan, Stoksund i Bjørnør, Ministerialbok nr. 657A04 (1831-1846), Konfirmerte 1842,

 

Yes, I can see that, but compare to Nicoline # 38 on the same page, where it definitly says Osen.

 

Reg.

  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Åsbjørg Susort
2 minutter siden, Even Stormoen skrev:

Nicoline # 38

Sorry. I looked at wrong Nicoline.

Link to post
Share on other sites
Even Stormoen

Well, what can I say? – Bullseye!

«You're good You!»

Reg.

 

 

Edited by Even Stormoen
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Merle Nostbakken

I replied to this post sending many thanks to all who helped to solve this puzzle. I also mentioned that I had come across a census that listed a Nicoline Eide and her sister born in 1821, also from Eide. I can't seem to find the census now to take another clip: Sør-Trøndelag, Bjugn, New, Skjørna municipalities and Bjugn, Stjørna, and Nes local parishes. Census district 006 and rural residence 0006Refsnes.

 

The post I sent seems to be lost in the clouds. 

 

Anyway, tusen takk.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Even Stormoen
54 minutter siden, Merle Nostbakken skrev:

 I also mentioned that I had come across a census that listed a Nicoline Eide and her sister born in 1821, also from Eide. I can't seem to find the census now to take another clip: Sør-Trøndelag, Bjugn, New, Skjørna municipalities and Bjugn, Stjørna, and Nes local parishes. Census district 006 and rural residence 0006Refsnes.

 

 

May I ask which Nicoline you are looking for here? Can’t be the Nicoline Margrethe that Åsbjørg found, born in 1827?

 

Well, The 1865-cencus. Searching in Bjugn – Nicoline born 1821. Results= 0 (zero)

 

Removing the year of birth = This result.

 

And when just searching who lived at Refsnes in 1865 – Result

 

So . . .?

 

Regards

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Åsbjørg Susort
6 timer siden, Merle Nostbakken skrev:

Family records indicate that Nicoline [Mondtr] Nilsen(the name by which she went in Canada) was born December 24, 1828 (Ancestry.com says 1827

The Nicoline I found is born December 24 1827, baptized Febr. 3. 1828...

Nord-Trøndelag fylke, Beitstad (Solberg), Namdalseid  (Eid, Elda, Ås), Malm (Kirkreid) i Beitstad, Ministerialbok nr. 741A04 (1822-1836), Fødte og døpte 1828, Side 44
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927660490

 

 

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Even Stormoen
15 minutter siden, Åsbjørg Susort skrev:

The Nicoline I found is born December 24 1827, baptized Febr. 3. 1828...

Nord-Trøndelag fylke, Beitstad (Solberg), Namdalseid  (Eid, Elda, Ås), Malm (Kirkreid) i Beitstad, Ministerialbok nr. 741A04 (1822-1836), Fødte og døpte 1828, Side 44
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20070927660490

 

 

 

Ok, so maybe Merle made a typo, concerning 1821? And sent me (or rather I sent myself) out on a real wild-goose-chase 🙂

Re. Approx. 3 posts above

 

Thank you, Åsbjørg.

 

 

Regards

Edited by Even Stormoen
Typical Typos :-)
  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Åsbjørg Susort
13 minutter siden, Even Stormoen skrev:

Ok, so maybe Merle made a typo, concerning 1821? And sendt me (or rather I sent myself) out on a real wild-goose-chase 🙂

I'm not sure. May be sister born 1821? 🙂

Me after misreading Nicoline 36 and 38: 🤓

Edited by Åsbjørg Susort
  • Like 1
  • Haha 1
Link to post
Share on other sites
Merle Nostbakken

It is the Nicoline Margrete born at Eide in 1827 Dec 24 and baptized Feb 1828. On the census that I thought she might be listed, her birthdate is 1829 -- so maybe not the same Nicoline? I will research her sister and see if the sister has the same parents. The sister, Elen Andrea Eide's birthdate is listed as 1821.

  • Like 1
Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.