Jump to content
Arkivverket

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'hornes'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


Forums

  • Ask the National Archives of Norway
    • Questions about archival material and use of the archives
    • Questions about the use of the Digital Archives
    • Inquiries and messages about technical errors and metadata errors in the Digital Archives
  • Ask users of the Digital Archives
    • Users' own forum
    • Assistance with transcribing handwriting
  • Collaboration between the National Archives and users of the Digital Archives
    • Questions about volunteer efforts and source registration
    • Questions about proofreading of AMF material
  • Archived forums
    • Arkiv
    • Spørsmål om skannet materiale
    • Spørsmål om transkribert materiale
    • Andre spørsmål til Digitalarkivet
    • Tekniske tilbakemeldinger
  • Miscellaneous

Find results in...

Find results that contain...


Date Created

  • Start

    End


Last Updated

  • Start

    End


Filter by number of...

Found 3 results

  1. Hi Trying again about Bodill Gulbrandsdatter's son Anders Andersen Heen. Most of his background seems to be a mystery. Could someone take a look at her 1668 skifteprotokoll from Rakkestad to see if it says anything about her son Anders Andersen, such as where he was living, if he was married, or what he inherited? The probate index card for her only mentions his name. I've tried to do this myself, but I've not been able to read enough of the old Norwegian handwriting to find anything about him. Some discussion I've seen on this forum indicates his father was Torer Andersen Heen, but I'm not sure about the quality of the information. Her skifteprotokoll starts at bottom of the page on the left: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/25520/47?indexing= The index card: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/76088/2369?indexing= Thanks, Les
  2. Les Compton

    Bodill Gulbrandsdatter Heen

    Hi I have some questions about Bodill Gulbrandsdatter’s Feb 9, 1668 skifteprotokoll, and I would greatly appreciate some help from someone who can read the old handwritten records. The probate index card for her skifteprotokoll indicates she died at the Hen (Heen) farm in Rakkestad district. It also indicates she was the wife of “Anders…….” and the mother of Anders Andersen and four other children (Marit, Ronnou, Siri, and “Daarell ?”). It also shows she was a relatively wealthy woman, who owned land at five different farms, including Hen in Rakkestad. Online sources indicate her husband was Anders Torersen Heen (father of Torer Andersen Heen) and that she was the daughter of Gulbrand Frantzsen Hornes of Skjeberg. My primary interest is to find out if her skifteprotokoll indicates any such information. I’ve looked through the actual skifteprotokoll, but I only understand a few words in Norwegian and can not read the old handwriting. The web addresses for the probate card and the skifteprotokoll are: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/76088/2369?indexing= https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/25520/47?indexing= Perhaps someone could find an answer to some of these questions. Is there a mention of Gulbrand Frantzen, or the Hornes farm, or Skjeberg parish? Is anyone besides Bodill indicated with the patronym Gulbrandsdatter or Gulbrandsen? Is there an indication that Bodill inherited part of the Hornes farm (maybe Kaare Hornes) in Skjeberg or any other farmland? Is there any information about Bodill's husband, Anders, such as his last (patronymic) name, any land he may have inherited, where he was living if alive, or when and where he died? Was any probate of his mentioned? Is there any information about Bodill’s son Anders Andersen, such as any land he may have inherited or where he was living. He should have been married. Is there any indication of this? Is Torer Andersen Heen mentioned? Is something else mentioned about members of Bodill’s family? Although English would be easier for me, a reply in Norwegian certainly would be very helpful. I can often use Norwegian to English dictionaries as needed to correct Google translations of discussions I’ve found on this forum. I would be grateful to hear back from anyone who is interested. Thanks, Les
  3. Jeg trenger litt hjelp til å finne ut mer om Ingebrigt Olsen Vie. ca 1756-1833 Han ble trolovet i november 1792 i Førde og trolig gift kort tid etter med Grethe Andersdtr. Halbrend. Han er da oppført som enkemann. Se omlag midt på venstre kolonne venstre side i kirkeboka. http://urn.digitalarkivet.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20070227250251.jpg De fikk i alle fall disse barna: Cecilie og Annika døpt 31.07.1793. Olina døpt 30.12.1795 Margareth og Abraham 17.02.1799. Grethe Andersdtr. døde i mai 1799 og det er skifte etter henne. Hun hadde sønnen Johannes Olsen 16 år fra tidligere forhold. Han ble døpt 09.01.1783 og faren var Ole Andersson Bruland. Ved den dåpen er Grethe nevnt som Grethe Andersdtr. svenske, noe som kan tyde på at hun var svensk. Videre etterlot hun seg sønnen Anders (Abraham) 4dg og datteren Grethe (Magrethe) 4dg. Dette er kanskje tvillingparet Abraham og Margrethe f. 1799, videre døtrene Annike og Cecilie 7 år og Oline 4 år. Ole Ingebrigtsen ble gift igjen 02.02.1800 med Nelle Olsdtr. Kletten. http://gda.arkivverket.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=1&filnamn=sognvigd&gardpostnr=43277&merk=43277#ovre Her er de på Halbrend i 1801. Da ser jeg bare datteren Oline sammen med dem. http://gda.arkivverket.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=1&filnamn=f18011432&gardpostnr=20&personpostnr=492&merk=492#ovre Peret flytter senere til gården Hornes og Ole dør der som legdeslem i 1833. Hvor de andre barna er i 1801, vet jeg så langt ikke, men datteren Cecilie ble gift med Elias Jacobsen Liset i 1840 og levde til 1873. Datteren Annike ble gift med Hans Hansen Halbrend i 1821 og levde til 1854. Sønnen Abraham som ble født i 1799 ble gift 26.12.1834 i Førde med Nele Maria Andersdtr. fra Naustdal. Han skrev seg da til Hornes. Mitt hovedspørsmål blir da hvem denne Ingebrigt Olsen Vie var. Han var født omlag 1756. Men hvor og hvem var hans foreldre. Og hvem var han gift med første gang. Han trenger selvsagt ikke være fra Vie, men bodde trolig der med sin første hustru. Dersom noen skulle ha info om Grethe Andersdtr. også ville det ha vært helt topp.
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.