Gå til innhold
Arkivverket
Tybring Hemphill

foreldre av/parents of Ole Larsen Sundby (1815-1896) of Nannestad

Recommended Posts

Tybring Hemphill

I have, despite trying to read the church registers of Nannestad, not yet been able to locate the parents of Ole Larsen Sundby (1815-1896) who was my great great great grandfather. I suspect that I must be looking in the wrong place or simply taking a poor approach to the problem. Certainly there are many with the last name Sundby born in Nannestad in the 1770s, who might be the father , but none I could see with the right name - Lars Olsen Sundby. I look forward to any suggestions or ideas.

 

Tybring Hemphill

 

Here is the baptism of Ole Larsen Sundby: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=7665&idx_id=7665&uid=ny&idx_side=-6

 

And here is the engagement of Ole Larsen Sundby: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=7375&idx_id=7375&uid=ny&idx_side=-59

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mette R Francke

Hi

 

Father : Lars Olsen

 

Mother : Anne Christensdatter.

 

Mette

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mette Fausko

This must be Oles siblings.

http://www.digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=35&filnamn=dp02381791&gardpostnr=1508&personpostnr=12029#nedre

http://www.digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=38&filnamn=dp02381791&gardpostnr=1676&personpostnr=13374#nedre

Several of the sponsors are the same, one of the sponsor named Ole Larsen Sundby. possible father of Lars.?Lars and Anne must have married around 1810.

This is perhaps the ceremony, in the middle of your left side where it says D. .. D.

Anne's last name is Larsdatter, it MAY be wrong written Cristensdatter. Can not find that this people having children. He is from Stensetheie and she from Sundbyeie.

Permanent sidelenke: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=7664&idx_id=7664&uid=ny&idx_side=-139

Permanent bildelenke: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20061106010270.jpg

 

Mvh.Mette

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Karl Johnny Sommer

Hi Tybring - When searching by Gardsøk/Farm house in 1801 for Nannestad Akershus,you will find

on the farm "Sundbye" Lars Olsen 34 years old and Anne Nielsdatter 29 years old,with children

Ouen 6 years old - Inger 3 years old and Karen 1 years old .

With regards Karl Johnny Sommer

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Karl Johnny Sommer

Hi Tybring - Anne Christensdaugther must be the second wife of Lars olsen.When Anne Nieldatter died

I dont know? But Lars and Anne Nieldaugther had a son Ole was born 2 des 1806 in Nannestad.Sponsors: Marthe Jonsdaugther,

Stengaarden,Ragnild Olsdaugther Sundbye,Lars Olsen Stengaarden and Lars Hendriksen Limseth.Ole probebly

died early.With regards Karl Johnny Sommer

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Tybring Hemphill

Thank you for your replies Mette and Karl. They were both helpful and confusing at the same time. I looked more closely at the map and see that Sundby, Limset/Limsaeth and Steengard/Stengaard are all right beside each other in Nannestad. I suppose that in the early 1800s none of these families had permanent family names but were all being called by the place where they lived at the time. It looks like from the information that Mette found that Lars Olsen And Anne Christensdatter must have married before May 2, 1810 because that is the date of birth of their daughter Olia. Assuming they were married before the child was conceived, their marriage should have occurred no later than September 1809 - but of course it might have been much earlier. It is interesting that the family seems to be living at Limseth in 1810 and 1812 (when son Christopher was born), but by the time of Ole's birth in 1815, they are at Sundby.

 

On the bottom of the same page where Mette found the marriage of Lars Olsen Steenset to Anne Larsdatter Sundby there is recorded the birth of the child Olia to Lars Olsen Limset and Anne Christensdatter. It seems unlikely that the names would be confused by the minister who recorded them on the very same page. Therefore, I think that Lars and Anne must have been married earlier. I have not yet found such a record but will continue to look. The names seem all to be repeated so often it is difficult to tell when the same person is being mentioned. I suppose that the Ole Larsen who lived at Sundby and was a fadder at the baptism of Christopher in 1812 (brother of Olia and Ole, son of Lars and Anne) could in fact be a grandfather.

 

Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Tybring Hemphill

I think that this may be Lars Olsen (Sundby) in the 1801 census as he is about the right age to be having a child 9 years later in 1810 and this is the only Lars Olsen living at Limset at that time of the right age. Limset is where the Lars Olsen was from who was the father of Olia and Christopher who are clearly the siblings of Ole Larsen Sundby. If he was 17 in 1801, he should be born about 1784.

 

http://www.digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=11&filnamn=f18010238&gardpostnr=117&personpostnr=2403&merk=2403#ovre

 

That this is the right person seems more likely as I have found a Lars Olsen who died Oct 1 1853 at Sundby eie at age 68 making him born about 1785 (so depending on the month, this could be the same person from the 1801 census, and of course he died at Sundby where he was living in 1815 when his son Ole Larsen Sundby was born.

 

 

http://www.digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=39&filnamn=gr02381850&gardpostnr=260&personpostnr=260&merk=260#ovre

 

It has been harder to find other traces of him. I cannot find any marriage between Lars Olsen ans Anne Christensdatter. Nor can I find any confirmation of Lars Olsen around 1800 hen he would have been about 16 years old or Anne Christensdatter about the same time.

 

This may be Anne Christensdatter in the 1801 census, but the name is not quite right and she is at Holter farm not Sundby so I am not too confident, but I cannot find any other Anne Christensdatter living in Nannestad in 1801 of about the right age.

 

http://www.digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=25&filnamn=f18010238&gardpostnr=46&personpostnr=1147&merk=1147#ovre

 

Would a Bygdebok help to clarify this family. I have heard a lot about them but do not know for sure what people are mentioned in them. Any other ideas or suggestions to try to find these people would be greatly appreciated. Thank you.

 

Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Niels Hegge

Hi Tybring,

 

I have not the Bydebooks at home, but have loaned them from a library here in Gothenburg, Sweden. So far all my ancestors i have found there has been verified correct by using the original at Arkivverket on Internet. Some very old ones, I have not been able to verify yet. I have Sundby, Limseth and Stensgården in my mothers ancestry.

 

You are right in that a persons last name in those days were just the farm name. Ole Olsen Limseth and Ole Olsen Sundby could be the same person moving from one farm to another. Makes finding your ancestors a bit more interesting, is'nt it? ;-)

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Tybring Hemphill

Thank you for confirming the usefulness of the bygdeboks, Niels. Do any of the names in my family look similar to yours perhaps? I suppose that is unlikely as there were quite a few living on each of those farms but you never know. Perhaps I should start a new topic to se if anyone has access to the bygdebok for Nannestad. Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Heidi C. Huitfeldt

Hi Tybring.

I have the bygdebok right here, and will be happy to help you. But, as Ole and Lars, and combinations of these two are very common (there's even a couple at the Sundby/Limseth farms), I'd like to take little step back in order to see if we are working with verified information. In other words; are you sure that the baptism in your first posting is the correct Ole Larsen? Have you found him in other protocols? (Emigration from Norway or Ellis Island records). Do you know his occupation? Year of emigration or destination in the US?

 

You see, there is a Ole Larsen Sundby in Oslo in 1865, tailor, said to be born in Nannestad 1815,with a different family than the one mentioned in this tread. So, there could be more that one Ole Larsen Sundby born appox. 1815 in Nannestad.

 

As I said, I'd be happy to help, -just want to know if you have checked these things before I take a closer look :)

 

Heidi

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Tybring Hemphill

Hi Heidi,

 

The Ole Larsen Sundby, tailor, born in 1865 should be the same one I have been tracing here. I am not sure why you think there is a second one - perhaps you are assuming that the one I am looking for emigrated. He did not - in fact my mother was born in Norway and moved to the US in the 1950s. So therefore I am quite confident that this is the same man. Here is a picture of the man. But it is indeed very difficult to trace in Nannestad when the same names are so often used. If you find some trace of this family with Father Lars Olsen, mother Anne Christensdatter and children Olia, Christopher and Ole (I have looked for further children born in 1816, 1817 or 1818 without finding an, making me wonder if the family moved away or simply were unable to have more children.) I would be very grateful for any help you can provide. Thank you.

 

Tybring

post-1785-0-53622400-1316411846_thumb.jpg

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Tybring Hemphill

I begin to suspect strongly that Lars Olsen, his wife Anne Christensdatter and children Olia, Christopher and Ole left the area of Nannestad shortly after 1815. Not only can I find no more children born in the years following, as mentioned below, but also, I cannot find Ole or his brother Christopher confirmed in Nannestad. I know that by 1840 Ole was living in Oslo for that is where he was married and where his first child was born. He married a woman, Petronelle Amundsdatter who came from Baerum (her father worked in the "jernverk". I suppose it is possible that the family moved either to Baerum to find work, or to Oslo some time between 1815-1840. Any suggestions on how to try to confirm this hypothesis?

Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Karl Johnny Sommer

Hi Tybring

 

During emigrated from Nannestad 1817-1822,page 577,post 46-47 and 48.You find Lars Olsen 50 years

husmand fra Sundby Bjerke and Anne Christensdatter 46 år.And their son Ole 7 years.

They move to Agger(Aker)parish May 3 1822.

Karl Johnny Sommer

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Tybring Hemphill

Perfect Johnny. Thank you so much. I should have been able to find that, but I guess I am still learning everything the program can do as well as what all of the words mean. You definitely found my man. That suggests that the siblings Christopher and Olia died young in Nannestad, so I will look for them and then try to find the family in Agger.

 

Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mette Fausko

Hi Tybring

 

During emigrated from Nannestad 1817-1822,page 577,post 46-47 and 48.You find Lars Olsen 50 years

husmand fra Sundby Bjerke and Anne Christensdatter 46 år.And their son Ole 7 years.

They move to Agger(Aker)parish May 3 1822.

Karl Johnny Sommer

Link Permanent sidelenke: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:kb_read?idx_kildeid=7665&idx_id=7665&uid=ny&idx_side=-223

Permanent bildelenke: http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20061106010539.jpg

Mvh.Mette

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Karl Johnny Sommer

Hi Tybring - This you may already know?In 1865 census for Oslo,Rådhusgaten 20,we found Tailor champion Ole Larsen

51 years old,and his wife Pettronelle Amundsdatter 49 years old.Her age does not exactly with her age at their Wedding.

They had the following children:Sophie Alvilde 21 years - Marthine L 19 years - Laura E 15 years - Axel 10 years -

Catinca 8 years - Carl F 6 years and Wallentin 4 years.I think Ole was the owner of Rådhusgaten 20.

Johnny

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Tybring Hemphill

Hello Johnny and Mette,

 

Thank you both for such quick and effective help. Where is this Aker that the family moved to? Is it the area around Hamar - there seems to be a place called Rødtvedt there - I think not as it is called Åker. Looking at the link that Mette sent, though, it seems that they were at Aker in Oslo Fylke, which I think is different. And, of course this explains how Ole ends up living in Oslo when he marries in 1840.

 

I had seen the 1865 census and it was this that has helped to move me back in time.

 

Heidi, if the Bygdebok has this family in Nannestad, I would be very interested to know.

 

Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mette Fausko

Tybring.

Rødtvedt in Aker is currently under Oslo, specifically in Grorudalen. I have looked after the family in the census of Aker in 1834 under the farm Rødtvedt, but they must have moved.Census for Aker in 1834 I found in the Oslo city archive web side.

Mvh.Mette

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Mette Fausko

By moving to Aker ,Lars Age reported for 50 years, that is, born ca.1772, Anne Christendtr. age is given as 46 years,born ca.1776.Now we have more information. Can Anne being born in Aker? Could they have been married there? The more answers, the more questions. B)

Mvh.Mette

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Tybring Hemphill

I wonder if it was usual at this time to move around so much? Perhaps it was the beginning of industrialization or was a bad time to be on a farm. Perhaps you are right, Mette that Anne was from Aker. I have tried to find Lars born in Nannestad in 1771, 1772 or 1773, just be reading through the church books for baptisms. I cannot see him at all. So it looks like he is born somewhere currently unknown, then moves to Limset, then to Sundby, then to Aker and perhaps then to Oslo city. That is indeed a lot of moving. Perhaps Lars Olsen does not call himself from Sundby at all, as he has lived so many places. I have not yet looked for Anne in Nannestad about 1776, but I suspect that we will not find her either. With confirmation of their ages in 1822 and therefore knowing now their birthdates, I checked the confirmations once again in Nannestad and none fit. So likely they both moved to Nannestad after they were born, confirmed and married somewhere else. The trouble is I have no idea where that might have been, other than your suggestion of Aker. They were both quite old when Ole Larsen was born, Lars being then 43 and his wife 39. The earliest child we know of, Olia, is born in 1810, when her parents are 38 and 34 respectively. This is also old to start a family and so I suspect that they had children elsewhere(although by 1822 they only have one child with them, others may have grown and left home, or perhaps this was a second marriage). It seems unlikely that they had children after moving to Aker.

 

I shall have to look to see if they recorded leaving of Aker since they are gone by 1834. Perhaps then they finally went somewhere to stay and we can find where they died.

 

I did not know there was a census for 1834 - the tings I learn on this site are amazing.

 

Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Tybring Hemphill

This is a big job - it seems there were a lot of people leaving Aker at the time. I saw no sign of a Lars Olsen of the right age leaving. I've looked from 1822-1828 so far without luck.

 

Tybring

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Heidi C. Huitfeldt

Hi, (Yes I was assuming that Ole Larsen Sundby was your emigrating relative, and there is two using that name, but now I’ve seen that the other is born 12 years later than ”your” Ole.)

 

I checked the bygdebok for Lars Olsen and found the following under Limset and Sundby. Here is what I found, much of the linked info mentioned in the postings above, but here it is as I went through it to confirm the information from the book.

 

 

From Nannestad bygdebok, 3. Bind, Bjørke sokn:

LIMSET

”Crofters and others”:

Limsetstua:

”LARS OLSEN married to Anne Nilsdatter 1776-1808, was crofter here for some years. Children: Auen about 1795-1806, Nils b. 1804, Ole 1806-09. Lars was married a second time to Anne Kristensdatter. Children; Olia 1810-11, Kristoffer b. 1812”

 

SUNDBY

”Crofters and others”:

Sundbystua:

”LARS OLSEN married to Anne Nilsdatter (29) was hired worker (”daglønner”) in 1801. Children: Auen b.about 1795, Inger b. about 1796, Kari 1800-01, Kari b. 1802.”

 

 

Anne Nilsdatter buried January 1808: http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=17&filnamn=gr02381792&gardpostnr=1181&personpostnr=1280&merk=1280#ovre

 

 

Children in 1st marriage

 

Child Kari (1) 1800-1801 http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=13&filnamn=dp02381791&gardpostnr=784&personpostnr=6242&merk=6242#ovre

 

http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=33&filnamn=gr02381792&gardpostnr=1586&personpostnr=1704&merk=1704#ovre

 

 

Child Kari (2) http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=14&filnamn=dp02381791&gardpostnr=924&personpostnr=7363&merk=7363#ovre

 

Child Nils http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=15&filnamn=dp02381791&gardpostnr=1110&personpostnr=8851&merk=8851#ovre

 

Child Ouen 1795-1806 http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=32&filnamn=gr02381792&gardpostnr=1079&personpostnr=1158&merk=1158#ovre

 

Child Ole 1806-1809 http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=16&filnamn=dp02381791&gardpostnr=1268&personpostnr=10115&merk=10115#ovre

 

http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=27&filnamn=gr02381792&gardpostnr=1332&personpostnr=1437&merk=1437#ovre

 

 

Children in 2nd marriage:

 

Child Olia 1810-1811 http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=17&filnamn=dp02381791&gardpostnr=1508&personpostnr=12030&merk=12030#ovre

 

http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=33&filnamn=gr02381792&gardpostnr=1586&personpostnr=1704&merk=1704#ovre

 

Child Christopher 1812 http://digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/WebCens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=19&filnamn=dp02381791&gardpostnr=1676&personpostnr=13375&merk=13375#ovre

 

 

Child Ole 1815 (Not mentioned in the bygdebok):

http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20061106010322.jpg

 

Ole Larsens confirmation in Aker (Oslo)

Oslo fylke, Aker, Ministerialbok nr. 13 (1828-1837), Konfirmerte 1829, side 306

http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20061110020028.jpg

 

Ministerialbok nr. I 9 (1815-1840), Utflyttede 1834-1839: Page 582 no. 145

1839 , Ole Larsen 23 ½ years ,moving from Sundbyeiet in Nannestad. http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20061106020119.jpg

 

 

 

t seems to be crucial to find the marriag(es) to find out who Lars Olsens father is, as the bygdebook does not say where he was from. Before I look more into it I wonder if you have gone through the churchbooks manually? He must have married Anne Christensdatter some time between january 1808 and may 1810 (The chronological lists for these years http://www.arkivverket.no/URN:NBN:no-a1450-kb20061106010259.jpg )

 

And have you checked Hurdal (neighbouring parish)? I see some of the sponsors are from Steensgaard, and that is in Hurdal.

 

Ole Larsens confirmation in Aker (East side of Oslo) in 1829 may be a clue, but it could also mean that something had happened so he was in foster care, or maybe apprenticed as a tailor. (Note that he gives Nannestad as his place of living, and that he was vaccinated by one Hoff in 1819. Dr Hoff seem to have been active in Nannestad at that time)

 

 

If you have an emailadress I could scan and send you the pages from the book. Also keep in mind that, until you find both his marriages or other information, you only have the books words for that it was the same Lars Olsen that was married both Anne Nilsdatter and Anne Christensdatter. The bygdebooks does not give source information. They are great help, but not the most reliable (secondary) source. ☺

 

Heidi

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider
Heidi C. Huitfeldt

a little PS;

In regards to keeping a healthy doubt if it was the same Lars Olsen in both marriages, you should also be aware of this Lars Olsen, 25 in 1801, tailor, having a brother Christopher, living at Flatner (in the same neighbourhood as Limseth, Sundby, Dal etc but in Nannestad main parish. These people on Flatner is mention on Dal in Bjørke parish. (See sponsor Christopher Olsen from Dal in one of the christenings of Lars Olsens children)

 

http://www.digitalarkivet.no/cgi-win/webcens.exe?slag=visbase&sidenr=5&filnamn=f18010238&gardpostnr=134&personpostnr=2632&merk=2632#ovre

 

I do not have the book for the Nannestad main parish, but maybe someone could help to find out what is written of this Lars Olsen from Flatner?

Del dette innlegget


Lenke til innlegg
Del på andre sider

Opprett en konto eller logg inn for å kommentere

Du må være et medlem for å kunne skrive en kommentar

Opprett konto

Det er enkelt å melde seg inn for å starte en ny konto!

Start en konto

Logg inn

Har du allerede en konto? Logg inn her.

Logg inn nå

  • Hvem er aktive   0 medlemmer

    Ingen innloggede medlemmer aktive

×

Viktig Informasjon

Arkivverket bruker cookies (informasjonskapsler) på sine nettsider for å levere en bedre tjeneste. De brukes til bl.a. skjemaoppdateringer og innlogging. Bruk siden som normalt, eller lukk informasjonsboksen for å akseptere bruk av cookies.