Jump to content
Arkivverket
Sign in to follow this  
Katie Downward

Help!

Recommended Posts

Katie Downward

Hi.

 

I've already had some fantastic help from the kind people on this site but I need some more.

I am looking for information on my great-grandfather Harald Severin Rasmus Trulsen (19.08.1866 - 22.02.1916 - he died after his boat was hit by a German Mine during ww1).

I have seen census details from 1875, when he lived in Kristiania with his mother and sister. 

The next census he appears in is the 1891 census in the UK. I'm trying to track his movements between those dates. 

I have attempted to search for him on the 1885 Norwegian census but can't find a thing. I can't find the other census details either so I know I am doing something wrong. It's so hard without even basic Norweigan language skills. 

His wife lived aboard a boat called the William Yeo in 1881 (she was 10) and I've read that the William Yeo was sold to Norway and renamed the Dagmar. I'm wondering if that is the link as to how he came to the UK and when.

I have also been told he was a whaler in Oslo.

His parents were called Rasmus Truls Thoresen (5.1.1839 - 11.11.1875) and Anne Petraea Halling (sometimes used Hansen 22.9.1832 - 09.08.1897).

Any information would be fantastic. I have ready seen his birth register and the 1875 census

Thank you!

 

Katie

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Egil Johannessen

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Katie Downward

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Katie Downward

I also tried a search of his sister...

Screenshot_20190429-202859_Samsung Internet.jpg

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Katie Downward
47 minutes ago, Egil Johannessen said:

 

Egil, my friend.  I have found his sister Anna! Clever me. 😆 so it is possible that Harry was no longer in Norway. I just want to work out where Anna and her mother lived in 1885. I think it's a street called Sørli Gade 45. On the census, it says Urban Residence: 0059 Sørli Gade 45. I can't find that address on a map but I'm not sure of that is because time has moved on and it mo longer exists or it isn't the street where they lived.

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Ola Teige

The Street name is written Sørligata today. If you go to Google maps and type in "Sørligata", you will find it in Oslo. But there is no adress there with the house number 45.

 

However, you can search older Oslo maps on the web pages of Oslo City Archives: https://www.oslo.kommune.no/OBA/kart/. There you will find that there was a property with this number i Sørligata, at least i 1940. It was small and most likely a small wooden house:

769672483_DSrligata45.thumb.jpg.8c08cd1339733535303bde5fe183b7b6.jpg

 

This house mus have been demolished after the war to make way for high rise builings, today the place looke like this: https://www.google.com/maps/@59.9144003,10.7729142,3a,75y,120.87h,87.37t/data=!3m9!1e1!3m7!1s8ZWggpl5d4aNRN3-ugeRGg!2e0!7i13312!8i6656!9m2!1b1!2i40

 

 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Reina Pol

Hello Katie,

 

Your Harald is not mentioned in 1885 census.

 

He was confirmed in church in Kampen menighed 9 october 1881 see #83

His address at that time: Sørligade 5 Kristiana

His name at that time is Harald Severin Rasmussen

Presumably he left Norway shortly after this date

 

<https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/5794/7>

 

His mother and his sister are mentioned in 1885 census at Sørligade 45, Kristiana

 

Anne P. Thoresen b. 1832 Fredriksværn

Anna R. Rasmussen b. 1869 Kristiana

Other residents at the same address are Sophie M Bernstrøm b. 1832 Fredriksværn, Nathalie Bernstrøm b. 1872 Kristiana and some other families

 
 
In 1875 census his name is Harald Thoresen together with his mother Anna Thoresen and his sister Anna Regina Thoresen at the Norbygade 8
see person nr 107, 108 109
 
 
Confusing thing is that his surname is alternately Rasmussen (patronym) or Thoresen (surname)
This was possible at that time in Norway.
 
Kind regards
Reina
 
 
 
 

 

 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Egil Johannessen
Posted (edited)
4 timer siden, Reina Pol skrev:

His mother and his sister are mentioned in 1885 census at Sørligade 45, Kristiana

 

4 timer siden, Reina Pol skrev:
In 1875 census his name is Harald Thoresen together with his mother Anna Thoresen and his sister Anna Regina Thoresen at the Norbygade 8
see person nr 107, 108 109

 

This information has already been provided as well as may other findings, hence the reason why I posted previous threads about the same person(s) in post # 2.

Edited by Egil Johannessen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Egil Johannessen
Posted (edited)

I found him in the annotasjonsrulle "Young Seamen Roll" - he started sailing in 1882 and in 1885 documentation stops when he deserted ship in ? (not sure about what's written). I'll ask someone to look at it. 

 

Patent no. 4331 - Oslo county, Young seamen roll (annotasjonsrulle) no. 2 (1873-1893), Protocol page, Page 321, Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/ru20090416620985

Edited by Egil Johannessen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Katie Downward

This is a fantastic find and one which I couldn't have done. Thank you so much. There is a date written 1897... do you know what that is for? 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Katie Downward
36 minutes ago, Egil Johannessen said:

I found him in the annotasjonsrulle "Young Seaman Roll" - he started sailing in 1882 and in 1885 documentation stops when he deserted ship in ? (not sure about what's written). I'll ask someone to look at it. 

 

Patent no. 4331 - Oslo county, Young seamen roll (annotasjonsrulle) no. 2 (1873-1893), Protocol page, Page 321, Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/ru20090416620985

Sorry, 1893...

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Egil Johannessen

Not sure what it means.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Katie Downward
9 minutes ago, Egil Johannessen said:

Not sure what it means.

Very interesting nonetheless. I heard a story from a family member that he was nicknamed 'Mad Harry Raz' so maybe he was very impulsive. He joined the merchant navy in the UK and was killed in 1916. He was listed as Henry Rasmussen. I wonder if the name change had anything to do with him deserting the ship. How interesting!

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Richard Johan Natvig
1 time siden, Egil Johannessen skrev:

I found him in the annotasjonsrulle "Young Seaman Roll" - he started sailing in 1882 and in 1885 documentation stops when he deserted ship in ? (not sure about what's written). I'll ask someone to look at it. 

 

Patent no. 4331 - Oslo county, Young seamen roll (annotasjonsrulle) no. 2 (1873-1893), Protocol page, Page 321, Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/ru20090416620985

 

The first time he jumped ship was in 1883:

image.thumb.png.70574c5e956bed9556c6be221f0582f1.png

from the ship "2de Brødre". in Shields May 5, 1883,  according to his own information given probably when he came home 27 November, 1883. "rømt Eget Opg. (Opgivende?) - Hjemk. (Hjemkommen) 27/11-83"

 

image.thumb.png.cf871a10e19f96ecdb73c8d4653a9a98.png

Here I am guessing that he jumped ship (not able to read the ship's name, "Hr. P..."?) in ??London?? 20  January 1885, or perhaps 30? since he served 2 months on board this ship, from 30 November 1884). The note at right, "rømt Port? P....?", "deserted Port? P....?"? - I don't get it.

 

I don't know what the year 1893 refers to, either. "... Siste? 27 aarige 1893", except that he was 27 years old in 1893 (so what?).

 

I find that these rolls are often tricky to interpret.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Egil Johannessen

Thank you Richard 😊

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Egil Johannessen
Posted (edited)

Link to "Tyding av skannede kilder" :

 

 

Edited by Egil Johannessen

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Richard Johan Natvig
2 timer siden, Richard Johan Natvig skrev:

I don't know what the year 1893 refers to, either. "... Siste? 27 aarige 1893", except that he was 27 years old in 1893 (so what?).

 

The same note above, no. 4328, the second word is Liste (List), not Siste: "... Liste 27 aarige 1892" -

 

I still don't get it.

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites
Katie Downward

I know that in 1892 he was living in Cardiff and had married and had a child. He was also working on ships but I can't find any details of the SS Hant. It is possible though! 

thanks for finding. 

Share this post


Link to post
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

Sign in to follow this  

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    No registered users viewing this page.

×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.