Jump to content
Arkivverket

Need some help with translation from Vinje Bygdebok for Telemark for Vraal family in Hauklid


Larry Melander

Recommended Posts

I am doing research on the Vraal Haukelid family from Vinje parish in Telemark county.  GENI profile family trees say that Olav Vraalsson Uppgarden was born in 1631 and was the son of Vrål Olavsen (Haukeli) and Sissel Tarjelsdatter.  It also goes on to identify his children including one of my ancestors- my ancestor Vrål Olsen (Edland/Odland)Olsen (Edland/Odland) born in 1730 in Edland.  From the start this indicates a huge problem- it says Vrål Olsen born in 1730 to a father who would have been 99 years old. 

 

I purchased copy of the Vinje og Rauland Bygdebok by Rikard Berge and found in Vol III on page 598 a description of the Vraals family in Haukelid.  I use Google Translate to do translation and it often has trouble with some of the words.  It appears to say that there was a Vraal Haukelid who "sat" on the Uppegarden farm in the first half of the 1600's.  It also says his son Olav is shown in records in 1661 in deals involving the farm and so the author believes his father must have died before that (GENI profile tree believes he died around 1657 which is consistent).  The next section is a little confusing but it appears to that in addition to the son Olav- there might have been another son named Vraal.  And that Vraal had many daughters and that Olav convinced his brother Vraal to distribute his inheritance to his sisters and their spouses. 

 

It then goes on to say that Olav (the son born in 1631) who is referred to the "elder" Olav, sold the farm in 1673 and that the family moved to Roldal around 1691.  It then appears to say there was an issue that records in 1705 show a "Vraal i Haukelid" and speculates that when the farm was sold (to Sondov Midgarden) that a tenant was left behind and may have been this Vraal.  And that this Vraal had a son Olav Vraalson who later married Sova Alvsdotter and had several children including my ancestor Vrål Olsen born in 1730 with several siblings.  This Vraal later moved to Roldal.

 

I live in America and don't have access to the digital copies of Norwegain bygdeboks- so I can't attach a scanned page.  I was hoping someone could look at the digital copy of the Vinje og Rauland Bygdebok on pages 598-599 and review it for the following:

 

1.  The first part seems to indicate that Vraal Haukelid who sat on the Uppgarden farm in the early 1600's had a son Olav and apparently also a son Vraal (who had many daughters) and also had daughters Kristi and Gunhild.  Am I reading this correctly?  Does it actually say he had the son Vraal?

2.  After the father (Vraal Haukelid) died before 1661- this son Olav sold the Uppgarden farm to Sondov Midgarden around 1673 and that a tenant was left behind who shows up in records for Uppgarden farm in 1705.  Who is that tenant?  Could it be Olav's brother Vraal??  Or is this someone new?

3.  This tenant Vraal appears to have a son- also named Olav Vraalsson who shows up in records for the farm in 1714 and 1722 and this Olav later goes on to marry Sova Alvsdotter.  Is this correct?  Am I reading this correctly.?  I'm thinking the GENI profile family tree author incorrectly believes that the Olav Vraalsson who shows up in the 1714 and 1722 records is the same Oral Vraalsson who sold the farm in 1673 and that these are different people.  

 

Appreciate your help.

 

https://www.geni.com/people/Vrål-Haukelid/6000000008214317258

Link to comment
Share on other sites

For Norwegian IP-addresses:

https://www.nb.no/items/7c29a636d3fffb9b627ab6c079bf7f98?page=609&searchText="Vinje og Rauland"

 

1: Vraal Haukelid had a son Olav and several daughters:

Kristi - married to Olav Vinje; Gunnhild m.t. Rikard Svalastoga; NN m.t. Are Torbjørnsson; NN m.t. Saaumnd Bjørnsson.

No son Vraal of Vraal is mentioned.

 

2: The tenant is still Olav Vraalson (elder), and then a Vraal, presumed to be son of Olav.

Vraal is holding the farm in 1705 (tax list), but in 1707 someone else.

In 1714 and 1722 Olav Vraalson (younger) "lyser pengemangel"; which means that he declares at the "ting" (local assembly)

that he intends to use his right ("odel") to re-purchase the property, but raight now lacks the money. This was an instrument

to maintain the right.

 

3: Right. Olav Vraalson (younger) is married to Saave Alvsdotter.

This is known to be a younger Olav; it is mentioned that he is under mature age ("umyndig") in 1714, i.e. below 25.

According tho the book, Olav and Saave had sons Vetle, born at Haara(1727) , and Vraal born at Odland (1729),

and expectedly children Liv (1732) and Halvord (1733).

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

9 timer siden, Larry Melander skrev:

Vrål Olsen born in 1730 with several siblings.  This Vraal later moved to Roldal.

 

Hi cousin 😄

This is my 5 x great grandfather, baptized Oct. 9. 1729.

I haven't looked at this for many years and couldn't - way back when - find any confirmation to this information other than his fathers name Ole Opgaarden...:

Telemark fylke, Vinje, Nesland, Rauland i Vinje, Ministerialbok nr. I 1 (1717-1766), Fødte og døpte 1730, Side 79
Brukslenke for sidevisning: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061214330086

 

My line goes:

Vraal b. 1729

Ole b. 1761

Vraal b. 1795

Margit b. 1836

Kari b. 1864

Grandfather Ottar 1899 (him and me in my profile photo)

 

I have focused on finding descendant. Where do our lines split?

 

 

Edited by Åsbjørg Susort
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Åsbjørg

Hello cousin!

 

We split at the children of Ola(Ole) b. 1760.  Vraal (b.1795) is the brother of my ancestor- Marta Olsdatter Gryting (b.1784)

 

My lineage would go-

Ola 1760

Marta 1784

Margit Knudsdatter 1816

Knud Ormsen Legard 1843-emigrates to America

Martha T. Legard 1885

Mabel Louise Larsen 1903

Lawrence Melander 1925

Me

 

I noticed you said Vraal was baptized on 9 Oct 1729- would be interested where you got that date.  I looked at digitalarkivet baptismal records and found what I believe is his and the record is recorded as having the baptism occur in what appears to be "Dom 17" which I believe means the 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time in the 1729 Liturgical calendar. I included the link to that record below.

SAKO, Vinje kirkebøker, F/Fa/L0001: Parish register (official) no. I 1, 1717-1766, p. 79
Quick link: https://www.digitalarkivet.no/kb20061214330086

 

Larry Melander
 

  • Like 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Ivar thanks so much.  

 

SO if I understand how you read the record- Vraal Haukelid who was the brukar of Uppegarden in the early 1600's had a son Olav Vraalsson born in 1731 who inherited the farm.  You believe it indicates that this Olav had a son Vraal who ended up as a tenant on the Uppegarden farm after his father sold it in 1691 to Sondov Midgarden.  And that this son Vraal is the one mentioned in records for the farm in 1705 but disappears after that (with the assumption he may have also moved to Roldal).  And that this Vraal had a son named Olav or Ola who is the one that is mentioned as the "younger" Olav and the one who married Sova Alvsdotter and had the children you mentioned.  YES??

 

 

Link to comment
Share on other sites

5 timer siden, Larry Melander skrev:

"Dom 17" which I believe means the 17th Sunday in Ordinary Time in the 1729 Liturgical calendar. I included the link to that record below.

"Dom 17. Trin" is 17. sunday after Trinity sunday

Link to calendar for "translation"

https://youronlineroots.com/helligdager.php

 

Checked my tree and found Margit 1816-1907 and 10 siblings. No descendants for any of them --- yet. Neverending work in progress.

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

6 timer siden, Larry Melander skrev:

Ivar thanks so much.  

 

SO if I understand how you read the record- Vraal Haukelid who was the brukar of Uppegarden in the early 1600's had a son Olav Vraalsson born in 1731 1631who inherited the farm.  You believe it indicates that this Olav had a son Vraal who ended up as a tenant on the Uppegarden farm after his father sold it in 16911673 to Sondov Midgarden.  And that this son Vraal is the one mentioned in records for the farm in 1705 but disappears after that (with the assumption he may have also moved to Roldal).  And that this Vraal had a son named Olav or Ola who is the one that is mentioned as the "younger" Olav and the one who married Sova Alvsdotter and had the children you mentioned.  YES??

with the two years corrected: yes.

based on "Vinje og Rauland" vol 3. pp.598-9

 

  • Thanks 1
Link to comment
Share on other sites

Join the conversation

You can post now and register later. If you have an account, sign in now to post with your account.

Guest
Reply to this topic...

×   Pasted as rich text.   Paste as plain text instead

  Only 75 emoji are allowed.

×   Your link has been automatically embedded.   Display as a link instead

×   Your previous content has been restored.   Clear editor

×   You cannot paste images directly. Upload or insert images from URL.

  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
×
×
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.