Jump to content

Search the Community

Showing results for tags 'translation'.

  • Search By Tags

    Type tags separated by commas.
  • Search By Author

Content Type


  • Ask the National Archives of Norway
    • Questions about archival material and use of the archives
    • Questions about the use of the Digital Archives
    • Inquiries and messages about technical errors and metadata errors in the Digital Archives
  • Ask users of the Digital Archives
    • Users' own forum
    • Assistance with transcribing handwriting
  • Collaboration between the National Archives and users of the Digital Archives
    • Questions about volunteer efforts and source registration
    • Questions about proofreading of AMF material
  • Archived forums
    • Arkiv
    • Spørsmål om skannet materiale
    • Spørsmål om transkribert materiale
    • Andre spørsmål til Digitalarkivet
    • Tekniske tilbakemeldinger
  • Miscellaneous

Find results in...

Find results that contain...

Date Created

  • Start


Last Updated

  • Start


Filter by number of...

Found 3 results

  1. Hello! Could someone please help me find out the transcription and translation for the occupation of Karl Hartvig Svendsen (my great-grandfather!) in the 1891 Census, who was temporarily living in Hamburg? I am having trouble reading the text answer for: "For de i selvstaendig eller i underordnet Stilling Erhvervende: Erhvervsgren (Hovednaering, Bierverv) og Stilling i samme". Since I don't speak Norwegian or Danish, it's even more challenging 🙂 My best guess for transcription was "Doksgut med Dumfrakik" -- but that and other variations turn up nothing in any translation engine. He was a sailor and later a cook in the US Navy, so thought perhaps his work in 1891 might be related. Link: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/52915/8779 Many thanks in advance for your help! Shelby
  2. Hi! I would greatly appreciate your help by translating this baptismal record, especially that bottom comment. I recently discovered that my ancestor Jonas Jansen [Jahnsen, Jonsen] had an illegitimate daughter Anne Dorothea, born 20 Sep 1827 and baptized 7 Oct 1827 in Aker, with Anne Marie Olsdatter Vaterland. https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/7719/38929/205 Jonas Jansen was a widower (Enkemand), aged 42 (born 1772-1773), when he married Berthe Marie Jansdatter i Bjergfjerdingen, aged 20, on 15 Nov 1815 in Aker. The witnesses were Politibetjent Steene and Ole Jansen (I have been unable to determine who either of them was). https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/757/200 Jonas Jansen died on 28 Apr 1836, aged 62 (born 1773-1774), in Aker. https://media.digitalarkivet.no/en/view/7694/82259/33 He had ten legitimate children with Berthe Marie, and I am descended from their daughter Anne Marie Jonasdatter (1817-1882), who married Carl Herman Ramm (1813-1875). I have been unable to find out the name of the first wife of Jonas Jansen or locate his baptismal record. I cannot determine which Jonas Jansen, if any, was the right one on the 1801 census. I am hoping that Anne Dorothea's baptismal record can provide a clue about the origin of Jonas Jansen, which I have been unable to find for many years. Thank you very much for your help.
  3. The record image is: https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8250/88 The item is the first one under Anno 1817, female #1. We have conflicting readings of the word before the deceased person's name, Dorthe Hansdatter. Two people say it is "barn" and another says it is"krone." Can you help clarify this word for us? The woman married to Knud Hansen, if this is the right one I'm searching for, was named in other records as Dorthe Christophersdatter, but in this record for her death, she is listed as Dorthe Hansdatter. I am trying to prove that this person is the same Dorthe Christophersdatter married to the blacksmith Knud Hansen originally from Ulefoss and Hørte working at the ironworks mill there, also known as Knud Hansen Møller (born abt. 1779). He married Dorthe Christophersdatter 9 Jul 1807 in Bø, Telemark. The records of their children's births list her also as Christophersdatter. I've been searching for a marriage between a Knud Hansen and Dorthe Hansdatter to disprove that this is the same blacksmith and wife, but haven't found such a record yet. A cross-reference for the death of Dorthe Hansdatter is also found in the Larvik ministerial book nr. I 1/1814 - 1825 at https://media.digitalarkivet.no/view/8253/106. It references page 695 in the "general register" and I haven't found that yet. Could you point me to that image? Thank you. I really appreciate any assistance you can provide for this. We've several genealogists debating over the transcription of the Norwegian word in the record, and debating over whether or not this is the "right" wife for our Knud Hansen. LOL! Thanks for helping solve this mystery. Lorelle
  • Recently Browsing   0 members

    • No registered users viewing this page.
  • Create New...

Important Information

We have placed cookies on your device to help make this website better. You can adjust your cookie settings, otherwise we'll assume you're okay to continue.